XpectXpect

Leones del Norte: team statistics

Ecuador · Liga Pro
Position 9 of 16 · 40 points from 32 matches

Season 2026, Liga Pro: 32 matches — 10 wins, 10 draws, 12 losses; 1.0 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match. Corners: 8.9 per match (4.2 won, 4.7 conceded); over 9.5 in 41% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.6 per match (2.4 for Leones del Norte, 2.2 for opponents); over 4.5 in 44% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 34% of matches, both teams scored in 47%. Expected goals (xG): 1.0 created and 2.1 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2022: 110, with 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match.

Upcoming matches

TimeMatch1 · X · 2Corners over 9.5Cards over 4.5
18 Oct
Leones del Norte — Emelec
Ecuador · Liga Pro
46% · 29% · 26%46%43%

Averages per match

Season and two seasons — Liga Pro only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2022. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).

Season 20262025–2026All since 2022
Results
Matches3232110
Wins · draws · losses10-10-1210-10-1238-37-35
Win rate31%31%35%
Goals scored per match1.01.01.0
Goals conceded per match1.11.11.0
Over 2.5 goals34%34%31%
Both teams score47%47%40%
Clean sheets31%31%42%
Expected goals (xG)
xG per match1.01.01.0
Opponents' xG2.12.12.1
Corners
Corners won4.24.24.2
Corners conceded4.74.74.7
Total corners per match8.98.98.9
Over 9.5 corners41%41%41%
Cards
Yellow cards received2.42.42.4
Opponent yellow cards2.22.22.2
Total yellow cards per match4.64.64.6
Over 4.5 yellow cards44%44%44%
Matches with a red card31%31%31%
Shots
Shots per match13.013.013.0
Shots on target4.04.04.0
Offsides
Offsides per match2.22.22.2
Opponent offsides1.61.61.6

Home and away, season 2026

HomeAway
Matches1517
Wins · draws · losses6-5-44-5-8
Goals scored per match1.20.8
Goals conceded per match0.91.4
Over 2.5 goals20%47%
Total corners per match8.59.2
Total yellow cards per match5.04.2

Last 10 matches

DateCompetitionOpponentScoreCornersCardsxG
09.10.26Liga ProLibertad (a)0:37:42:01.0:2.1
19.09.26Liga ProGuayaquil City FC (a)1:12:34:3—
13.09.26Liga ProTecnico Universitario (h)0:14:22:4—
08.09.26Liga ProMushuc Runa SC (a)1:15:62:0—
03.09.26Liga ProOrense SC (h)1:06:32:1—
30.08.26Liga ProEmelec (a)1:24:41:2—
22.08.26Liga ProIndependiente del Valle (h)2:34:93:2—
15.08.26Liga ProManta FC (a)2:03:62:1—
08.08.26Liga ProAucas (a)0:36:42:1—
02.08.26Liga ProBarcelona SC (h)1:16:43:4—

Questions and answers

How many corners does Leones del Norte average?

8.9 corners per match in season 2026 (4.2 won, 4.7 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 41% of matches.

How many yellow cards does Leones del Norte get?

2.4 yellow cards per match for Leones del Norte and 2.2 for opponents in season 2026; over 4.5 cards in 44% of matches.

How often do Leones del Norte matches have over 2.5 goals?

Season 2026: over 2.5 goals in 34% of matches, both teams scored in 47%.

When is the next Leones del Norte match?

18 October 2026: Leones del Norte — Emelec, Ecuador · Liga Pro.

All teams · Football predictions for today