XpectXpect

Gimnasia M.: team statistics

Argentina · Liga Profesional
Position 16 of 30 · 39 points from 28 matches

Season 2026, Liga Profesional: 28 matches — 11 wins, 6 draws, 11 losses; 1.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match. Corners: 8.7 per match (3.9 won, 4.8 conceded); over 9.5 in 41% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.5 per match (2.4 for Gimnasia M., 2.1 for opponents); over 4.5 in 43% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 39% of matches, both teams scored in 39%. Expected goals (xG): 1.3 created and 1.3 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2014: 420, with 1.1 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per match.

Upcoming matches

TimeMatch1 · X · 2Corners over 9.5Cards over 4.5
18 Oct
Velez Sarsfield — Gimnasia M.
Argentina · Liga Profesional
53% · 27% · 20%43%51%

Averages per match

Season and two seasons — Liga Profesional only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2014. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).

Season 20262025–2026All since 2014
Results
Matches2828420
Wins · draws · losses11-6-1111-6-11176-125-119
Win rate39%39%42%
Goals scored per match1.01.01.1
Goals conceded per match1.21.20.9
Over 2.5 goals39%39%34%
Both teams score39%39%43%
Clean sheets32%32%38%
Expected goals (xG)
xG per match1.31.31.3
Opponents' xG1.31.31.3
Corners
Corners won3.93.93.9
Corners conceded4.84.84.8
Total corners per match8.78.78.7
Over 9.5 corners41%41%41%
Cards
Yellow cards received2.42.42.0
Opponent yellow cards2.12.12.3
Total yellow cards per match4.54.54.3
Over 4.5 yellow cards43%43%50%
Matches with a red card21%21%25%
Shots
Shots per match12.212.212.2
Shots on target3.93.93.9
Offsides
Offsides per match1.01.01.0
Opponent offsides3.33.33.3

Home and away, season 2026

HomeAway
Matches1414
Wins · draws · losses8-3-33-3-8
Goals scored per match1.30.8
Goals conceded per match0.81.6
Over 2.5 goals36%43%
Total corners per match8.68.8
Total yellow cards per match4.44.6

Last 10 matches

DateCompetitionOpponentScoreCornersCardsxG
12.10.26Liga ProfesionalNewells Old Boys (h)1:01:72:2—
05.10.26Liga ProfesionalEstudiantes L.P. (a)0:35:43:1—
19.09.26Liga ProfesionalDeportivo Riestra (h)0:04:23:20.8:0.4
11.09.26Liga ProfesionalDefensa Y Justicia (a)0:26:53:10.7:1.1
05.09.26Liga ProfesionalBoca Juniors (h)2:25:61:41.8:1.8
30.08.26Liga ProfesionalIndependiente (a)3:04:71:10.7:0.9
22.08.26Liga ProfesionalGimnasia L.P. (a)3:21:63:02.0:1.5
18.08.26Liga ProfesionalTalleres Cordoba (h)3:17:33:32.5:1.5
09.08.26Liga ProfesionalInstituto Cordoba (a)0:12:35:40.3:2.3
01.08.26Liga ProfesionalUnion Santa Fe (h)2:09:52:01.7:1.4

Questions and answers

How many corners does Gimnasia M. average?

8.7 corners per match in season 2026 (3.9 won, 4.8 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 41% of matches.

How many yellow cards does Gimnasia M. get?

2.4 yellow cards per match for Gimnasia M. and 2.1 for opponents in season 2026; over 4.5 cards in 43% of matches.

How often do Gimnasia M. matches have over 2.5 goals?

Season 2026: over 2.5 goals in 39% of matches, both teams scored in 39%.

When is the next Gimnasia M. match?

18 October 2026: Velez Sarsfield — Gimnasia M., Argentina · Liga Profesional.

All teams · Football predictions for today