
Salford City: team statistics
England · League Two
Position 1 of 24 · 19 points from 10 matches
Season 2026/27, League Two: 10 matches — 6 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses; 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match. Corners: 11.1 per match (6.5 won, 4.6 conceded); over 9.5 in 60% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.0 per match (1.7 for Salford City, 2.3 for opponents); over 4.5 in 40% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 40% of matches, both teams scored in 40%. All matches in our database since 2011: 469, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Salford City — Crawley Town England · League Two | 58% · 24% · 18% | 57% | 38% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — League Two only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 10 | 59 | 469 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 6-1-3 | 32-7-20 | 196-117-156 |
| Win rate | 60% | 54% | 42% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 46% | 49% |
| Both teams score | 40% | 48% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 32% | 32% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.5 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| Corners conceded | 4.6 | 4.2 | 4.7 |
| Total corners per match | 11.1 | 10.0 | 9.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 60% | 53% | 46% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.3 | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.0 | 3.8 | 3.4 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 40% | 32% | 29% |
| Matches with a red card | 20% | 10% | 10% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 15.0 | 13.7 | 12.8 |
| Shots on target | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 5 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 4-0-1 | 2-1-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.4 | 1.6 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 20% | 60% |
| Total corners per match | 12.2 | 10.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.4 | 4.6 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | League Two | Cheltenham (a) | 2:0 | 4:4 | 4:5 | — |
| 06.10.26 | Trophy | Accrington ST (a) | 1:1 | 2:7 | 1:1 | — |
| 03.10.26 | League Two | Fleetwood Town (h) | 1:0 | 12:4 | 1:1 | — |
| 26.09.26 | League Two | Oldham (a) | 4:1 | 5:11 | 2:0 | — |
| 22.09.26 | Trophy | Sheffield Wednesday (h) | 1:2 | 6:2 | 4:1 | — |
| 19.09.26 | League Two | Swindon Town (h) | 1:0 | 12:5 | 0:3 | — |
| 12.09.26 | League Two | Rotherham (a) | 3:3 | 3:4 | 3:3 | — |
| 05.09.26 | League Two | Port Vale (h) | 1:0 | 6:6 | 1:2 | — |
| 01.09.26 | League Two | Newport County (h) | 2:1 | 10:0 | 1:3 | — |
| 29.08.26 | League Two | Shrewsbury (a) | 0:1 | 3:5 | 0:1 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Salford City average?
11.1 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.5 won, 4.6 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 60% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Salford City get?
1.7 yellow cards per match for Salford City and 2.3 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 40% of matches.
How often do Salford City matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 40% of matches, both teams scored in 40%.
When is the next Salford City match?
17 October 2026: Salford City — Crawley Town, England · League Two.