
Chelsea: team statistics
England · Premier League
Position 6 of 20 · 10 points from 6 matches
Season 2026/27, Premier League: 6 matches — 3 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses; 2.5 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per match. Corners: 11.3 per match (5.8 won, 5.5 conceded); over 9.5 in 67% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.5 per match (1.5 for Chelsea, 3.0 for opponents); over 4.5 in 50% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 83%. Expected goals (xG): 1.7 created and 2.0 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1554, with 1.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Everton — Chelsea England · Premier League | 40% · 23% · 37% | 54% | 38% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Premier League only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 6 | 44 | 1554 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-1-2 | 17-11-16 | 843-366-345 |
| Win rate | 50% | 39% | 54% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 71% | 52% |
| Both teams score | 83% | 66% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 21% | 39% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.8 | 6.0 | 6.1 |
| Corners conceded | 5.5 | 4.5 | 4.3 |
| Total corners per match | 11.3 | 10.5 | 10.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 67% | 68% | 59% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.5 | 4.4 | 3.5 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 50% | 48% | 31% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 21% | 14% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.7 | 13.5 | 14.9 |
| Shots on target | 5.3 | 4.5 | 6.5 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.1 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-0 | 1-0-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 3.7 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 11.3 | 11.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.7 | 4.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Premier League | Bournemouth (h) | 5:1 | 1:7 | 0:4 | 1.4:1.7 |
| 18.09.26 | Premier League | Brentford (a) | 0:3 | 12:4 | 0:2 | 0.9:2.5 |
| 12.09.26 | Premier League | Hull City (h) | 2:2 | 11:4 | 1:5 | 1.2:1.8 |
| 09.09.26 | League Cup | Leeds (h) | 6:3 | 3:5 | 1:0 | — |
| 06.09.26 | Premier League | Arsenal (a) | 1:2 | 3:5 | 4:2 | 0.4:2.8 |
| 30.08.26 | Premier League | Brighton (h) | 4:3 | 4:7 | 1:3 | 3.8:1.8 |
| 27.08.26 | League Cup | Luton (h) | 2:0 | 9:3 | 0:1 | — |
| 24.08.26 | Premier League | Fulham (a) | 3:2 | 4:6 | 3:2 | 2.6:1.4 |
| 24.05.26 | Premier League | Sunderland (a) | 1:2 | 7:7 | 2:3 | 0.9:2.3 |
| 19.05.26 | Premier League | Tottenham (h) | 2:1 | 3:4 | 4:3 | 1.1:2.1 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Chelsea average?
11.3 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.8 won, 5.5 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 67% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Chelsea get?
1.5 yellow cards per match for Chelsea and 3.0 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 50% of matches.
How often do Chelsea matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 83%.
When is the next Chelsea match?
17 October 2026: Everton — Chelsea, England · Premier League.