
Laval: team statistics
France · Ligue 2
Position 18 of 18 · 5 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Ligue 2: 8 matches — 1 wins, 2 draws, 5 losses; 1.3 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per match. Corners: 9.8 per match (5.5 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 50% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.3 per match (2.0 for Laval, 2.3 for opponents); over 4.5 in 50% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 75% of matches, both teams scored in 88%. Expected goals (xG): 1.8 created and 1.9 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2010: 633, with 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct | Laval — Clermont Foot France · Ligue 2 | 38% · 26% · 35% | 47% | 38% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Ligue 2 only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2010. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 44 | 633 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-2-5 | 8-17-19 | 211-196-226 |
| Win rate | 13% | 18% | 33% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.1 | 1.5 | 1.2 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 43% | 43% |
| Both teams score | 88% | 52% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 21% | 29% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.5 | 4.8 | 4.6 |
| Corners conceded | 4.3 | 5.3 | 4.8 |
| Total corners per match | 9.8 | 10.1 | 9.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 50% | 55% | 51% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.3 | 4.1 | 3.3 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 50% | 39% | 29% |
| Matches with a red card | 50% | 18% | 16% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.5 | 9.8 | 10.3 |
| Shots on target | 4.3 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-1-2 | 0-1-3 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.8 | 2.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 9.3 | 10.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.8 | 3.8 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Ligue 2 | PAU (a) | 2:3 | 5:3 | 2:2 | 1.8:1.9 |
| 18.09.26 | Ligue 2 | Sochaux (h) | 1:1 | 6:3 | 5:1 | — |
| 11.09.26 | Ligue 2 | Dijon (a) | 2:3 | 7:3 | 1:3 | — |
| 04.09.26 | Ligue 2 | RED Star FC 93 (h) | 1:2 | 5:6 | 2:5 | — |
| 28.08.26 | Ligue 2 | Grenoble (h) | 0:3 | 8:0 | 1:4 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Ligue 2 | Metz (a) | 1:1 | 7:4 | 3:2 | — |
| 14.08.26 | Ligue 2 | Nantes (h) | 2:1 | 2:7 | 1:0 | — |
| 08.08.26 | Ligue 2 | Rodez (a) | 1:3 | 4:8 | 1:1 | — |
| 24.05.26 | Ligue 2 | Rouen (h) | 1:0 | 4:5 | 3:3 | — |
| 19.05.26 | Ligue 2 | Rouen (a) | 1:1 | 0:4 | 4:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Laval average?
9.8 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.5 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 50% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Laval get?
2.0 yellow cards per match for Laval and 2.3 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 50% of matches.
How often do Laval matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 75% of matches, both teams scored in 88%.
When is the next Laval match?
16 October 2026: Laval — Clermont Foot, France · Ligue 2.