MSV Duisburg: team statistics
Germany · 3. Liga
Position 1 of 21 · 21 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, 3. Liga: 8 matches — 7 wins, 0 draws, 1 losses; 2.8 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match. Corners: 7.5 per match (5.2 won, 2.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 17% of matches. Yellow cards: 5.0 per match (1.9 for MSV Duisburg, 3.1 for opponents); over 4.5 in 50% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 75%. All matches in our database since 2011: 570, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | FC Saarbrücken — MSV Duisburg Germany · 3. Liga | 32% · 23% · 45% | 59% | 40% |
| 18 Oct | MSV Duisburg — FC Viktoria Köln Germany · 3. Liga | 46% · 21% · 33% | 48% | 53% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — 3. Liga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 46 | 570 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 7-0-1 | 26-11-9 | 215-153-202 |
| Win rate | 88% | 57% | 38% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.8 | 1.9 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 70% | 53% |
| Both teams score | 75% | 67% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 28% | 28% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.2 | 5.0 | 4.6 |
| Corners conceded | 2.3 | 3.7 | 5.0 |
| Total corners per match | 7.5 | 8.8 | 9.6 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 17% | 36% | 47% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 3.1 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 5.0 | 4.7 | 4.0 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 50% | 48% | 40% |
| Matches with a red card | 50% | 20% | 14% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.3 | 11.8 | 10.4 |
| Shots on target | 6.7 | 4.8 | 4.3 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.9 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 4-0-0 | 3-0-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 6.0 | 9.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 5.5 | 4.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | 3. Liga | Hoffenheim II (h) | 3:2 | 3:4 | 4:5 | — |
| 20.09.26 | 3. Liga | SV Wehen (a) | 4:1 | 8:1 | 0:2 | — |
| 15.09.26 | 3. Liga | Havelse (h) | 2:1 | 7:1 | 1:1 | — |
| 12.09.26 | 3. Liga | Fortuna Düsseldorf (a) | 1:2 | 6:1 | 0:3 | — |
| 05.09.26 | 3. Liga | SSV Jahn Regensburg (a) | 2:1 | 5:6 | 4:4 | — |
| 29.08.26 | 3. Liga | Würzburger Kickers (h) | 3:0 | 2:1 | 4:3 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Pokal | SV Elversberg (h) | 1:3 | 3:3 | 1:1 | — |
| 15.08.26 | 3. Liga | Verl (a) | 4:2 | — | 1:4 | — |
| 08.08.26 | 3. Liga | SV Meppen (h) | 3:0 | — | 1:3 | — |
| 16.05.26 | 3. Liga | FC Viktoria Köln (h) | 1:1 | — | 2:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does MSV Duisburg average?
7.5 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.2 won, 2.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 17% of matches.
How many yellow cards does MSV Duisburg get?
1.9 yellow cards per match for MSV Duisburg and 3.1 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 50% of matches.
How often do MSV Duisburg matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 75%.
When is the next MSV Duisburg match?
13 October 2026: FC Saarbrücken — MSV Duisburg, Germany · 3. Liga.