
Samsunspor: team statistics
Türkiye · Süper Lig
Position 17 of 18 · 4 points from 7 matches
Season 2026/27, Süper Lig: 7 matches — 1 wins, 1 draws, 5 losses; 0.9 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per match. Corners: 10.0 per match (4.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 57% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.6 per match (0.9 for Samsunspor, 1.7 for opponents); over 4.5 in 14% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 43% of matches, both teams scored in 29%. Expected goals (xG): 1.1 created and 1.6 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2000: 767, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | Kasimpasa — Samsunspor Türkiye · Süper Lig | 42% · 26% · 32% | 45% | 47% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Süper Lig only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2000. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2000 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 7 | 41 | 767 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-1-5 | 14-13-14 | 301-215-251 |
| Win rate | 14% | 34% | 39% |
| Goals scored per match | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.1 | 1.5 | 1.2 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% | 54% | 50% |
| Both teams score | 29% | 56% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 14% | 24% | 33% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.6 | 5.5 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 5.4 | 4.5 | 4.0 |
| Total corners per match | 10.0 | 10.0 | 9.0 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 57% | 51% | 39% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.6 | 3.9 | 3.6 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 14% | 34% | 35% |
| Matches with a red card | 14% | 20% | 15% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 14.6 | 13.2 | 12.4 |
| Shots on target | 3.1 | 3.9 | 4.4 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.3 |
| Opponent offsides | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 0-1-3 | 1-0-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Goals conceded per match | 3.3 | 0.7 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 0% |
| Total corners per match | 10.8 | 9.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.5 | 2.7 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Süper Lig | Trabzonspor (h) | 0:3 | 9:5 | 2:0 | — |
| 20.09.26 | Süper Lig | Erzurumspor FK (a) | 0:1 | 5:3 | 2:3 | 0.4:0.7 |
| 12.09.26 | Süper Lig | Çorum FK (h) | 1:5 | 8:2 | 0:3 | 1.2:1.7 |
| 06.09.26 | Süper Lig | Kocaelispor (a) | 0:1 | 4:4 | 0:1 | 1.7:1.6 |
| 30.08.26 | Süper Lig | Fenerbahçe (h) | 0:2 | 1:6 | 0:1 | 0.5:1.6 |
| 22.08.26 | Süper Lig | Rizespor (a) | 2:0 | 1:10 | 1:1 | 0.3:1.9 |
| 17.08.26 | Süper Lig | Göztepe (h) | 3:3 | 4:8 | 1:3 | 2.7:1.9 |
| 16.05.26 | Süper Lig | Göztepe (h) | 3:0 | 0:4 | 3:3 | 2.1:2.2 |
| 09.05.26 | Süper Lig | Başakşehir (a) | 0:3 | 5:2 | 2:2 | 0.3:3.3 |
| 02.05.26 | Süper Lig | Galatasaray (h) | 4:1 | 3:6 | 3:0 | 1.4:0.9 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Samsunspor average?
10.0 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 57% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Samsunspor get?
0.9 yellow cards per match for Samsunspor and 1.7 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 14% of matches.
How often do Samsunspor matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 43% of matches, both teams scored in 29%.
When is the next Samsunspor match?
18 October 2026: Kasimpasa — Samsunspor, Türkiye · Süper Lig.