
York: team statistics
England · League Two
Position 5 of 24 · 15 points from 9 matches
Season 2026/27, League Two: 9 matches — 4 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses; 1.9 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match. Corners: 10.8 per match (6.4 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 67% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.8 per match (1.3 for York, 1.4 for opponents); over 4.5 in 11% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 56% of matches, both teams scored in 67%. All matches in our database since 2011: 643, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Newport County — York England · League Two | 40% · 25% · 36% | 53% | 33% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — League Two only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 9 | 9 | 643 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 4-3-2 | 4-3-2 | 253-189-201 |
| Win rate | 44% | 44% | 39% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 56% | 50% |
| Both teams score | 67% | 67% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 22% | 31% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.5 |
| Corners conceded | 4.3 | 4.3 | 3.5 |
| Total corners per match | 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.0 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 67% | 67% | 46% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.4 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 11% | 11% | 23% |
| Matches with a red card | 22% | 22% | 9% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 16.4 | 16.4 | 15.2 |
| Shots on target | 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.5 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 4-1-0 | 0-2-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 25% |
| Total corners per match | 10.0 | 11.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.2 | 2.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | League Two | Northampton (h) | 1:1 | 8:4 | 2:1 | — |
| 26.09.26 | League Two | Gillingham (h) | 3:0 | 4:2 | 1:3 | — |
| 22.09.26 | Trophy | Rotherham (h) | 1:1 | 8:1 | 1:0 | — |
| 19.09.26 | League Two | Chesterfield (a) | 0:2 | 4:7 | 2:1 | — |
| 15.09.26 | Trophy | Newcastle United U21 (h) | 1:3 | 7:1 | 0:0 | — |
| 12.09.26 | League Two | Swindon Town (h) | 4:0 | 6:1 | 1:1 | — |
| 05.09.26 | League Two | Crewe (a) | 1:1 | 9:5 | 2:1 | — |
| 01.09.26 | League Two | Cheltenham (a) | 2:3 | 4:4 | 0:1 | — |
| 29.08.26 | League Two | Exeter City (h) | 2:1 | 7:5 | 2:3 | — |
| 22.08.26 | League Two | Rotherham (a) | 1:1 | 9:5 | 0:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does York average?
10.8 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.4 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 67% of matches.
How many yellow cards does York get?
1.3 yellow cards per match for York and 1.4 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 11% of matches.
How often do York matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 56% of matches, both teams scored in 67%.
When is the next York match?
17 October 2026: Newport County — York, England · League Two.