
1. FC Nürnberg: team statistics
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Position 2 of 18 · 17 points from 7 matches
Season 2026/27, 2. Bundesliga: 7 matches — 5 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses; 2.9 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Corners: 10.7 per match (5.1 won, 5.6 conceded); over 9.5 in 57% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.3 per match (2.3 for 1. FC Nürnberg, 2.0 for opponents); over 4.5 in 43% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 86% of matches, both teams scored in 71%. Expected goals (xG): 2.4 created and 3.7 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 893, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct | Energie Cottbus — 1. FC Nürnberg Germany · 2. Bundesliga | 34% · 22% · 45% | 62% | 45% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — 2. Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 7 | 41 | 893 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 5-2-0 | 17-12-12 | 288-234-371 |
| Win rate | 71% | 41% | 32% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.9 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 86% | 59% | 53% |
| Both teams score | 71% | 63% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 17% | 23% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Opponents' xG | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 5.6 | 4.7 | 5.3 |
| Total corners per match | 10.7 | 9.9 | 10.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 57% | 49% | 58% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.0 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.1 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.3 | 4.7 | 4.1 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 43% | 54% | 41% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 7% | 14% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 17.3 | 13.6 | 12.8 |
| Shots on target | 6.9 | 4.9 | 4.6 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.4 | 2.5 | 1.7 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-1-0 | 2-1-0 |
| Goals scored per match | 3.3 | 2.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 67% |
| Total corners per match | 10.5 | 11.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.5 | 5.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | 2. Bundesliga | VfL Wolfsburg (h) | 4:4 | 6:6 | 3:3 | 2.4:3.7 |
| 19.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Karlsruher SC (a) | 1:0 | 4:3 | 1:3 | — |
| 11.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Hannover 96 (h) | 2:1 | 7:2 | 3:1 | — |
| 05.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Holstein Kiel (a) | 2:2 | 8:10 | 3:4 | — |
| 29.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Arminia Bielefeld (h) | 4:1 | 3:8 | 2:0 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Pokal | Viktoria Köln (a) | 1:1 | 7:8 | 2:3 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Pokal | FC Viktoria Köln (a) | 6:5 | — | — | — |
| 15.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | SpVgg Greuther Fürth (a) | 4:2 | 3:5 | 4:1 | — |
| 09.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Dynamo Dresden (h) | 3:0 | 5:5 | 0:2 | — |
| 17.05.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Hannover 96 (a) | 3:3 | 7:8 | 5:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does 1. FC Nürnberg average?
10.7 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.1 won, 5.6 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 57% of matches.
How many yellow cards does 1. FC Nürnberg get?
2.3 yellow cards per match for 1. FC Nürnberg and 2.0 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 43% of matches.
How often do 1. FC Nürnberg matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 86% of matches, both teams scored in 71%.
When is the next 1. FC Nürnberg match?
16 October 2026: Energie Cottbus — 1. FC Nürnberg, Germany · 2. Bundesliga.