
VfL Wolfsburg: team statistics
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Position 5 of 18 · 12 points from 7 matches
Season 2026/27, 2. Bundesliga: 7 matches — 3 wins, 3 draws, 1 losses; 2.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per match. Corners: 13.4 per match (6.4 won, 7.0 conceded); over 9.5 in 100% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.9 per match (2.0 for VfL Wolfsburg, 1.9 for opponents); over 4.5 in 43% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 57% of matches, both teams scored in 57%. Expected goals (xG): 3.7 created and 2.4 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1997: 1086, with 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | VfL Wolfsburg — 1. FC Heidenheim Germany · 2. Bundesliga | 57% · 20% · 24% | 64% | 34% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — 2. Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1997. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1997 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 7 | 7 | 1086 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-3-1 | 3-3-1 | 421-270-395 |
| Win rate | 43% | 43% | 39% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 57% | 57% |
| Both teams score | 57% | 57% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 29% | 26% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 3.7 | 3.7 | 1.5 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.6 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.4 | 6.4 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 7.0 | 7.0 | 5.2 |
| Total corners per match | 13.4 | 13.4 | 10.3 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 100% | 100% | 56% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.8 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 43% | 43% | 34% |
| Matches with a red card | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 19.3 | 19.3 | 13.0 |
| Shots on target | 6.7 | 6.7 | 5.0 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 |
| Opponent offsides | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2.1 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-2-0 | 2-1-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 3.0 | 2.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 50% |
| Total corners per match | 12.0 | 14.5 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.3 | 3.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Nürnberg (a) | 4:4 | 6:6 | 3:3 | 3.7:2.4 |
| 18.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | SV Darmstadt 98 (h) | 5:1 | 8:5 | 3:2 | — |
| 12.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | FC St. Pauli (a) | 0:1 | 4:10 | 2:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Energie Cottbus (h) | 4:4 | 4:8 | 3:4 | — |
| 29.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Karlsruher SC (a) | 5:2 | 8:10 | 1:0 | — |
| 24.08.26 | Pokal | VSG Altglienicke (a) | 3:3 | 13:3 | 2:2 | — |
| 16.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Hannover 96 (a) | 1:0 | 6:8 | 2:1 | — |
| 08.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Kaiserslautern (h) | 0:0 | 9:2 | 0:1 | — |
| 25.05.26 | Bundesliga | SC Paderborn 07 (a) | 1:1 | — | — | — |
| 21.05.26 | Bundesliga | SC Paderborn 07 (h) | 0:0 | — | — | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does VfL Wolfsburg average?
13.4 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.4 won, 7.0 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 100% of matches.
How many yellow cards does VfL Wolfsburg get?
2.0 yellow cards per match for VfL Wolfsburg and 1.9 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 43% of matches.
How often do VfL Wolfsburg matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 57% of matches, both teams scored in 57%.
When is the next VfL Wolfsburg match?
17 October 2026: VfL Wolfsburg — 1. FC Heidenheim, Germany · 2. Bundesliga.