Atlanta United FC: team statistics
USA · MLS
Position 28 of 30 · 27 points from 28 matches
Season 2026, MLS: 28 matches — 7 wins, 6 draws, 15 losses; 1.2 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per match. Corners: 10.3 per match (5.0 won, 5.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 61% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.0 per match (2.2 for Atlanta United FC, 1.8 for opponents); over 4.5 in 29% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 61% of matches, both teams scored in 64%. Expected goals (xG): 1.2 created and 1.9 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2017: 378, with 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | CF Montreal — Atlanta United FC USA · MLS | 44% · 24% · 32% | 56% | 37% |
| 17 Oct | Atlanta United FC — Inter Miami USA · MLS | 27% · 21% · 52% | 52% | 48% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — MLS only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2017. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026 | 2025–2026 | All since 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 28 | 62 | 378 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 7-6-15 | 12-19-31 | 144-98-136 |
| Win rate | 25% | 19% | 38% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61% | 55% | 59% |
| Both teams score | 64% | 61% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 11% | 11% | 25% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.0 | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| Corners conceded | 5.3 | 5.2 | 4.7 |
| Total corners per match | 10.3 | 9.8 | 9.8 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 61% | 56% | 52% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 29% | 34% | 37% |
| Matches with a red card | 7% | 7% | 14% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 12.8 | 12.1 | 13.3 |
| Shots on target | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.8 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.3 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
Home and away, season 2026
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 14 | 14 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 4-2-8 | 3-4-7 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.4 | 0.9 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 79% | 43% |
| Total corners per match | 9.8 | 10.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.6 | 4.4 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | MLS | FC Cincinnati (h) | 1:3 | 5:4 | 2:3 | 1.2:1.9 |
| 26.09.26 | MLS | New York City FC (h) | 2:2 | 4:3 | 1:1 | — |
| 20.09.26 | MLS | Portland Timbers (a) | 1:0 | 3:5 | 2:2 | — |
| 12.09.26 | MLS | DC United (a) | 0:0 | 8:4 | 2:3 | — |
| 09.09.26 | MLS | Orlando City SC (h) | 2:3 | 7:5 | 1:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | MLS | Inter Miami (a) | 2:2 | 6:6 | 3:6 | — |
| 29.08.26 | MLS | Charlotte (h) | 0:2 | 11:7 | 1:1 | — |
| 23.08.26 | MLS | Sporting Kansas City (h) | 2:1 | 2:6 | 2:1 | — |
| 20.08.26 | MLS | Minnesota United FC (a) | 2:1 | 4:6 | 3:4 | — |
| 15.08.26 | MLS | New York Red Bulls (h) | 2:1 | 3:7 | 3:1 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Atlanta United FC average?
10.3 corners per match in season 2026 (5.0 won, 5.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 61% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Atlanta United FC get?
2.2 yellow cards per match for Atlanta United FC and 1.8 for opponents in season 2026; over 4.5 cards in 29% of matches.
How often do Atlanta United FC matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026: over 2.5 goals in 61% of matches, both teams scored in 64%.
When is the next Atlanta United FC match?
14 October 2026: CF Montreal — Atlanta United FC, USA · MLS.