New York Red Bulls: team statistics
USA · MLS
Position 18 of 30 · 36 points from 28 matches
Season 2026, MLS: 28 matches — 10 wins, 6 draws, 12 losses; 1.4 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per match. Corners: 10.8 per match (5.6 won, 5.2 conceded); over 9.5 in 64% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.8 per match (2.1 for New York Red Bulls, 1.7 for opponents); over 4.5 in 29% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 57% of matches, both teams scored in 61%. Expected goals (xG): 3.1 created and 2.1 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2012: 582, with 1.5 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | DC United — New York Red Bulls USA · MLS | 39% · 24% · 37% | 58% | 40% |
| 17 Oct | New York Red Bulls — Toronto FC USA · MLS | 48% · 23% · 30% | 60% | 33% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — MLS only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2012. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026 | 2025–2026 | All since 2012 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 28 | 62 | 582 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 10-6-12 | 22-13-27 | 249-147-186 |
| Win rate | 36% | 35% | 43% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 53% | 51% |
| Both teams score | 61% | 56% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 14% | 23% | 29% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.0 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.6 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.6 | 4.8 | 5.3 |
| Corners conceded | 5.2 | 4.6 | 4.5 |
| Total corners per match | 10.8 | 9.5 | 9.8 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 64% | 50% | 51% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.8 | 4.1 | 3.8 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 29% | 39% | 35% |
| Matches with a red card | 11% | 11% | 17% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.6 | 12.5 | 13.2 |
| Shots on target | 4.9 | 4.4 | 4.7 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Opponent offsides | 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
Home and away, season 2026
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 14 | 14 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 5-3-6 | 5-3-6 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 57% |
| Total corners per match | 9.8 | 11.9 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.9 | 3.6 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | MLS | San Diego (h) | 4:1 | 4:7 | 2:3 | 3.1:2.1 |
| 30.09.26 | MLS | St. Louis City (h) | 0:3 | 4:3 | 1:1 | — |
| 18.09.26 | MLS | New York City FC (a) | 1:0 | 7:6 | 3:2 | — |
| 12.09.26 | MLS | Columbus Crew (a) | 1:0 | 3:7 | 2:2 | — |
| 10.09.26 | MLS | Los Angeles FC (a) | 0:2 | 3:9 | 2:2 | — |
| 06.09.26 | MLS | Seattle Sounders (a) | 0:0 | 7:9 | 3:1 | — |
| 29.08.26 | MLS | Philadelphia Union (h) | 1:3 | 4:7 | 1:2 | — |
| 22.08.26 | MLS | Chicago Fire (h) | 1:1 | 3:2 | 1:2 | — |
| 19.08.26 | MLS | Nashville SC (h) | 0:1 | 7:10 | 1:2 | — |
| 15.08.26 | MLS | Atlanta United FC (a) | 1:2 | 7:3 | 1:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does New York Red Bulls average?
10.8 corners per match in season 2026 (5.6 won, 5.2 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 64% of matches.
How many yellow cards does New York Red Bulls get?
2.1 yellow cards per match for New York Red Bulls and 1.7 for opponents in season 2026; over 4.5 cards in 29% of matches.
How often do New York Red Bulls matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026: over 2.5 goals in 57% of matches, both teams scored in 61%.
When is the next New York Red Bulls match?
14 October 2026: DC United — New York Red Bulls, USA · MLS.