
Avellino: team statistics
Italy · Serie B
Position 6 of 20 · 10 points from 6 matches
Season 2026/27, Serie B: 6 matches — 3 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses; 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match. Corners: 8.0 per match (2.2 won, 5.8 conceded); over 9.5 in 17% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.7 per match (2.7 for Avellino, 2.0 for opponents); over 4.5 in 50% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 67%. Expected goals (xG): 2.3 created and 0.7 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2016: 380, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | Cesena — Avellino Italy · Serie B | 37% · 26% · 38% | 48% | 43% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Serie B only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2016. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 6 | 45 | 380 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-1-2 | 16-11-18 | 153-104-123 |
| Win rate | 50% | 36% | 40% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 49% | 41% |
| Both teams score | 67% | 51% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 22% | 32% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 2.2 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
| Corners conceded | 5.8 | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| Total corners per match | 8.0 | 9.1 | 9.7 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 17% | 47% | 51% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.2 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.5 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 50% | 49% | 48% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 22% | 23% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 10.5 | 10.0 | 8.9 |
| Shots on target | 4.2 | 3.5 | 3.8 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 0.8 | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 2 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-1 | 1-0-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.3 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 50% |
| Total corners per match | 7.0 | 10.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.8 | 4.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Serie B | Sampdoria (h) | 4:1 | 0:6 | 4:1 | 2.3:0.7 |
| 19.09.26 | Serie B | Ascoli (a) | 1:3 | 1:5 | 2:2 | — |
| 13.09.26 | Serie B | Palermo (h) | 1:1 | 4:3 | 2:1 | — |
| 06.09.26 | Serie B | Modena (a) | 1:0 | 2:12 | 2:3 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Serie B | Vicenza Virtus (h) | 3:0 | 2:7 | 4:3 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Serie B | Arezzo (h) | 1:2 | 4:2 | 2:2 | — |
| 14.08.26 | Coppa Italia | Monza (a) | 0:3 | 1:5 | 2:0 | — |
| 12.05.26 | Serie B | Catanzaro (a) | 0:3 | 5:6 | 1:0 | — |
| 08.05.26 | Serie B | Modena (h) | 1:0 | 6:0 | 1:1 | — |
| 01.05.26 | Serie B | Empoli (a) | 0:1 | 2:4 | 1:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Avellino average?
8.0 corners per match in season 2026/27 (2.2 won, 5.8 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 17% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Avellino get?
2.7 yellow cards per match for Avellino and 2.0 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 50% of matches.
How often do Avellino matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 67%.
When is the next Avellino match?
18 October 2026: Cesena — Avellino, Italy · Serie B.