
Hamburg SV: team statistics
Germany · Bundesliga
Position 12 of 18 · 6 points from 5 matches
Season 2026/27, Bundesliga: 5 matches — 2 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses; 1.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per match. Corners: 9.0 per match (3.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 40% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.0 per match (1.0 for Hamburg SV, 2.0 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 80% of matches, both teams scored in 40%. Expected goals (xG): 1.1 created and 2.0 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1171, with 1.5 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Hamburg SV — VfB Stuttgart Germany · Bundesliga | 21% · 20% · 59% | 52% | 38% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 5 | 39 | 1171 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-0-3 | 11-11-17 | 451-316-404 |
| Win rate | 40% | 28% | 39% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 3.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 59% | 56% |
| Both teams score | 40% | 62% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 15% | 26% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 3.6 | 3.7 | 5.3 |
| Corners conceded | 5.4 | 5.8 | 4.8 |
| Total corners per match | 9.0 | 9.5 | 10.1 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 40% | 46% | 55% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.1 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.0 | 4.5 | 4.1 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 49% | 39% |
| Matches with a red card | 40% | 31% | 19% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 10.6 | 12.1 | 13.5 |
| Shots on target | 3.8 | 4.5 | 5.1 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.0 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 2 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-0-1 | 1-0-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 67% |
| Total corners per match | 8.5 | 9.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.0 | 2.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Bundesliga | 1899 Hoffenheim (a) | 3:2 | 3:7 | 0:1 | 1.5:0.9 |
| 19.09.26 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Köln (h) | 2:1 | 3:5 | 1:3 | 2.1:2.2 |
| 13.09.26 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig (a) | 0:5 | 7:7 | 2:1 | 0.5:2.5 |
| 06.09.26 | Bundesliga | FSV Mainz 05 (h) | 0:5 | 4:5 | 1:3 | 0.3:3.3 |
| 29.08.26 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund (a) | 0:2 | 1:3 | 1:2 | 1.1:1.3 |
| 24.08.26 | Pokal | SC Verl (a) | 3:0 | 1:2 | 1:1 | — |
| 16.05.26 | Bundesliga | Bayer Leverkusen (a) | 1:1 | 3:8 | 2:1 | 1.6:3.1 |
| 10.05.26 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg (h) | 3:2 | 2:4 | 2:2 | 2.0:0.6 |
| 02.05.26 | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt (a) | 2:1 | 4:9 | 1:6 | 0.6:1.0 |
| 25.04.26 | Bundesliga | 1899 Hoffenheim (h) | 1:2 | 4:9 | 2:4 | 1.5:2.4 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Hamburg SV average?
9.0 corners per match in season 2026/27 (3.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 40% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Hamburg SV get?
1.0 yellow cards per match for Hamburg SV and 2.0 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do Hamburg SV matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 80% of matches, both teams scored in 40%.
When is the next Hamburg SV match?
17 October 2026: Hamburg SV — VfB Stuttgart, Germany · Bundesliga.