
FC Cologne: team statistics
Germany · Bundesliga
Position 10 of 18 · 7 points from 5 matches
Season 2026/27, Bundesliga: 5 matches — 2 wins, 1 draws, 2 losses; 1.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per match. Corners: 12.8 per match (6.6 won, 6.2 conceded); over 9.5 in 80% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.4 per match (1.8 for FC Cologne, 1.6 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 80% of matches, both teams scored in 100%. Expected goals (xG): 2.1 created and 1.9 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 976, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct | Eintracht Frankfurt — FC Cologne Germany · Bundesliga | 53% · 20% · 28% | 50% | 40% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 5 | 39 | 976 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-2 | 9-12-18 | 316-254-406 |
| Win rate | 40% | 23% | 32% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 67% | 55% |
| Both teams score | 100% | 82% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 8% | 24% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.6 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
| Corners conceded | 6.2 | 5.6 | 5.6 |
| Total corners per match | 12.8 | 10.5 | 10.5 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 80% | 54% | 57% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.4 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 39% | 39% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 18% | 16% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 17.8 | 13.9 | 12.2 |
| Shots on target | 5.8 | 4.7 | 4.4 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.2 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1.6 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 2 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-0 | 0-0-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 3.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 12.7 | 13.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach (h) | 2:1 | 6:6 | 1:3 | 1.5:1.0 |
| 19.09.26 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV (a) | 1:2 | 5:3 | 3:1 | 2.2:2.1 |
| 12.09.26 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen (h) | 1:1 | 8:5 | 2:1 | 1.6:1.2 |
| 04.09.26 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart (a) | 1:4 | 8:10 | 3:1 | 2.9:3.5 |
| 29.08.26 | Bundesliga | 1899 Hoffenheim (h) | 3:2 | 6:7 | 0:2 | 2.3:1.9 |
| 24.08.26 | Pokal | Würzburger Kickers (a) | 2:1 | 5:5 | 1:1 | — |
| 16.05.26 | Bundesliga | Bayern München (a) | 1:5 | 5:5 | 1:1 | 0.9:2.8 |
| 10.05.26 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Heidenheim (h) | 1:3 | 6:4 | 2:2 | 1.5:2.0 |
| 02.05.26 | Bundesliga | Union Berlin (a) | 2:2 | 5:2 | 3:2 | 1.7:0.9 |
| 25.04.26 | Bundesliga | Bayer Leverkusen (h) | 1:2 | 2:5 | 1:2 | 3.5:1.9 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does FC Cologne average?
12.8 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.6 won, 6.2 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 80% of matches.
How many yellow cards does FC Cologne get?
1.8 yellow cards per match for FC Cologne and 1.6 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do FC Cologne matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 80% of matches, both teams scored in 100%.
When is the next FC Cologne match?
16 October 2026: Eintracht Frankfurt — FC Cologne, Germany · Bundesliga.