
KV Mechelen: team statistics
Belgium · Pro League
Position 14 of 18 · 6 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Pro League: 8 matches — 1 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses; 1.1 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per match. Corners: 8.9 per match (4.6 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 50% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.8 per match (1.6 for KV Mechelen, 2.1 for opponents); over 4.5 in 50% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 38%. All matches in our database since 2010: 595, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
No upcoming matches with our numbers yet.
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Pro League only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2010. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 48 | 595 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-3-4 | 14-15-19 | 225-147-223 |
| Win rate | 13% | 29% | 38% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 48% | 56% |
| Both teams score | 38% | 58% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 21% | 26% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.6 | 4.5 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 4.3 | 5.6 | 5.2 |
| Total corners per match | 8.9 | 10.1 | 10.2 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 50% | 50% | 53% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.8 | 4.0 | 3.5 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 50% | 38% | 31% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 10% | 17% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 11.4 | 10.1 | 11.3 |
| Shots on target | 3.1 | 3.4 | 4.6 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.9 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-1-2 | 0-2-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 0.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.8 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 25% |
| Total corners per match | 10.8 | 7.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.8 | 2.8 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Pro League | St. Truiden (h) | 4:3 | 2:8 | 2:4 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Pro League | Lommel United (a) | 0:0 | 6:5 | 4:2 | — |
| 11.09.26 | Pro League | Anderlecht (h) | 0:1 | 10:5 | 1:4 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Pro League | KVC Westerlo (h) | 0:4 | 5:6 | 3:2 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Pro League | RAAL La Louvière (a) | 2:2 | 6:1 | 2:2 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Pro League | Charleroi (a) | 0:2 | 2:3 | 0:0 | — |
| 16.08.26 | Pro League | Standard Liege (h) | 3:3 | 5:2 | 0:3 | — |
| 09.08.26 | Pro League | Gent (a) | 0:2 | 1:4 | 1:0 | — |
| 24.05.26 | Pro League | St. Truiden (a) | 0:3 | 2:2 | 2:2 | — |
| 21.05.26 | Pro League | Club Brugge KV (h) | 2:2 | 3:5 | 1:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does KV Mechelen average?
8.9 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.6 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 50% of matches.
How many yellow cards does KV Mechelen get?
1.6 yellow cards per match for KV Mechelen and 2.1 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 50% of matches.
How often do KV Mechelen matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 38%.