
Plymouth: team statistics
England · League One
Position 1 of 24 · 19 points from 10 matches
Season 2026/27, League One: 10 matches — 6 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses; 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match. Corners: 11.0 per match (5.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 80% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.4 per match (1.5 for Plymouth, 1.9 for opponents); over 4.5 in 10% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 50%. All matches in our database since 2011: 803, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Plymouth — Huddersfield England · League One | 41% · 23% · 36% | 55% | 45% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — League One only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 10 | 56 | 803 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 6-1-3 | 28-8-20 | 323-188-292 |
| Win rate | 60% | 50% | 40% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 57% | 50% |
| Both teams score | 50% | 54% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 27% | 27% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.8 |
| Total corners per match | 11.0 | 11.2 | 10.9 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 80% | 73% | 64% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.5 | 2.4 | 1.4 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.5 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.4 | 4.8 | 3.0 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 10% | 46% | 24% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 18% | 11% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 15.3 | 13.9 | 12.6 |
| Shots on target | 5.4 | 4.9 | 4.3 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 3.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.2 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 5 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-0-2 | 3-1-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 40% |
| Total corners per match | 10.8 | 11.2 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.2 | 3.6 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | League One | AFC Wimbledon (h) | 2:1 | 4:9 | 1:0 | — |
| 06.10.26 | Trophy | Newport County (a) | 2:2 | 4:0 | 1:0 | — |
| 03.10.26 | League One | Leyton Orient (a) | 2:0 | 7:4 | 2:2 | — |
| 26.09.26 | League One | Burton Albion (h) | 0:1 | 3:4 | 3:3 | — |
| 22.09.26 | Trophy | Crystal Palace U21 (h) | 5:1 | 6:2 | 0:1 | — |
| 19.09.26 | League One | Blackpool (a) | 4:2 | 8:3 | 0:3 | — |
| 12.09.26 | League One | Barnsley (h) | 3:0 | 4:8 | 2:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | League One | Doncaster (a) | 3:2 | 3:7 | 0:3 | — |
| 01.09.26 | League One | Leicester (a) | 0:2 | 9:5 | 1:3 | — |
| 29.08.26 | League One | Bradford (h) | 2:0 | 8:6 | 1:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Plymouth average?
11.0 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 80% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Plymouth get?
1.5 yellow cards per match for Plymouth and 1.9 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 10% of matches.
How often do Plymouth matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 50%.
When is the next Plymouth match?
17 October 2026: Plymouth — Huddersfield, England · League One.