Universidad de Chile: team statistics
Chile · Primera División
Position 2 of 16 · 45 points from 24 matches
Season 2026, Primera División: 24 matches — 13 wins, 6 draws, 5 losses; 1.7 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match. Corners: 10.1 per match (6.2 won, 3.9 conceded); over 9.5 in 50% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.7 per match (2.1 for Universidad de Chile, 2.6 for opponents); over 4.5 in 46% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 54% of matches, both teams scored in 46%. Expected goals (xG): 2.5 created and 1.3 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2015: 343, with 1.5 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
No upcoming matches with our numbers yet.
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Primera División only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2015. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026 | 2025–2026 | All since 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 24 | 54 | 343 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 13-6-5 | 30-10-14 | 149-91-103 |
| Win rate | 54% | 56% | 43% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 52% | 51% |
| Both teams score | 46% | 48% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 46% | 35% | 31% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.2 | 6.0 | 5.9 |
| Corners conceded | 3.9 | 3.7 | 3.8 |
| Total corners per match | 10.1 | 9.7 | 9.7 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 50% | 46% | 46% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.7 | 5.2 | 5.5 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 46% | 57% | 62% |
| Matches with a red card | 29% | 39% | 36% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 14.8 | 15.6 | 15.4 |
| Shots on target | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.2 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.1 |
Home and away, season 2026
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 12 | 12 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 8-3-1 | 5-3-4 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.3 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58% | 50% |
| Total corners per match | 10.7 | 9.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 5.1 | 4.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.10.26 | Primera División | Nublense (h) | 6:0 | 7:3 | 1:0 | — |
| 07.10.26 | Copa Chile | Antofagasta (a) | 0:2 | — | — | — |
| 27.09.26 | Copa Chile | Everton de Vina (h) | 1:1 | — | — | — |
| 27.09.26 | Copa Chile | Everton de Vina (a) | 1:0 | — | — | — |
| 13.09.26 | Primera División | D. La Serena (a) | 3:0 | 6:5 | 3:1 | — |
| 06.09.26 | Primera División | Coquimbo Unido (h) | 4:2 | 5:4 | 2:3 | — |
| 30.08.26 | Primera División | Universidad de Concepcion (a) | 1:2 | 15:0 | 1:6 | — |
| 23.08.26 | Primera División | Colo Colo (h) | 1:2 | 4:6 | 4:4 | — |
| 15.08.26 | Primera División | Deportes Limache (a) | 3:1 | 6:3 | 0:2 | — |
| 10.08.26 | Primera División | Palestino (h) | 2:1 | 5:4 | 0:2 | 2.5:1.3 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Universidad de Chile average?
10.1 corners per match in season 2026 (6.2 won, 3.9 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 50% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Universidad de Chile get?
2.1 yellow cards per match for Universidad de Chile and 2.6 for opponents in season 2026; over 4.5 cards in 46% of matches.
How often do Universidad de Chile matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026: over 2.5 goals in 54% of matches, both teams scored in 46%.