Vasco DA Gama: team statistics
Brazil · Serie A
Position 14 of 20 · 35 points from 29 matches
Season 2026, Serie A: 29 matches — 9 wins, 8 draws, 12 losses; 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Corners: 9.9 per match (6.0 won, 3.9 conceded); over 9.5 in 55% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.6 per match (2.0 for Vasco DA Gama, 1.7 for opponents); over 4.5 in 24% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 59% of matches, both teams scored in 62%. All matches in our database since 2010: 806, with 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | Boca Juniors — Vasco DA Gama South America · Copa Sudamericana | 48% · 27% · 25% | 47% | 59% |
| 18 Oct | Sao Paulo — Vasco DA Gama Brazil · Serie A | 36% · 28% · 36% | 62% | 44% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Serie A only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2010. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026 | 2025–2026 | All since 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 29 | 67 | 806 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 9-8-12 | 22-14-31 | 298-240-268 |
| Win rate | 31% | 33% | 37% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.2 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 59% | 57% | 42% |
| Both teams score | 62% | 54% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 14% | 16% | 30% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | — | — | 1.1 |
| Opponents' xG | — | — | 0.8 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 3.9 | 4.6 | 5.2 |
| Total corners per match | 9.9 | 9.6 | 10.1 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 55% | 49% | 56% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.2 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 24% | 34% | 47% |
| Matches with a red card | 10% | 19% | 23% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 17.8 | 14.8 | 12.4 |
| Shots on target | 5.5 | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
Home and away, season 2026
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 15 | 14 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 7-3-5 | 2-5-7 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.2 | 1.7 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 57% |
| Total corners per match | 10.1 | 9.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.6 | 3.6 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Serie A | Remo (h) | 0:0 | 6:5 | 2:2 | — |
| 07.10.26 | Serie A | Botafogo (a) | 2:1 | 14:7 | 0:1 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Serie A | Coritiba (h) | 5:0 | 12:2 | 1:2 | — |
| 15.09.26 | Copa Sudamericana | Santa Fe (h) | 2:0 | 3:5 | 0:1 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Serie A | Gremio (a) | 2:1 | 5:3 | 3:3 | — |
| 08.09.26 | Copa Sudamericana | Santa Fe (a) | 0:0 | 5:5 | 4:3 | — |
| 06.09.26 | Serie A | Fluminense (a) | 0:1 | 6:6 | 4:4 | — |
| 03.09.26 | Copa do Brasil | Vitoria (a) | 2:0 | — | — | — |
| 30.08.26 | Serie A | Cruzeiro (h) | 3:1 | 11:2 | 2:1 | — |
| 27.08.26 | Copa do Brasil | Vitoria (h) | 1:0 | — | — | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Vasco DA Gama average?
9.9 corners per match in season 2026 (6.0 won, 3.9 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 55% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Vasco DA Gama get?
2.0 yellow cards per match for Vasco DA Gama and 1.7 for opponents in season 2026; over 4.5 cards in 24% of matches.
How often do Vasco DA Gama matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026: over 2.5 goals in 59% of matches, both teams scored in 62%.
When is the next Vasco DA Gama match?
14 October 2026: Boca Juniors — Vasco DA Gama, South America · Copa Sudamericana.