
Werder Bremen: team statistics
Germany · Bundesliga
Position 7 of 18 · 8 points from 5 matches
Season 2026/27, Bundesliga: 5 matches — 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 losses; 2.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per match. Corners: 9.8 per match (3.4 won, 6.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 60% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.6 per match (1.2 for Werder Bremen, 1.4 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 80% of matches, both teams scored in 100%. Expected goals (xG): 1.2 created and 1.8 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1169, with 1.6 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Werder Bremen — SC Paderborn 07 Germany · Bundesliga | 50% · 23% · 27% | 50% | 37% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 5 | 39 | 1169 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-2-1 | 10-10-19 | 469-286-414 |
| Win rate | 40% | 26% | 40% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.0 | 1.2 | 1.6 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 56% | 60% |
| Both teams score | 100% | 54% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 15% | 23% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 3.4 | 4.4 | 5.2 |
| Corners conceded | 6.4 | 5.2 | 5.0 |
| Total corners per match | 9.8 | 9.6 | 10.2 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 60% | 56% | 56% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.6 | 3.6 | 4.0 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 26% | 37% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 26% | 16% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.2 | 13.1 | 13.7 |
| Shots on target | 6.0 | 4.4 | 5.2 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Opponent offsides | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.5 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 2 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-0-0 | 0-2-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 3.0 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.5 | 2.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 67% |
| Total corners per match | 6.5 | 12.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.5 | 2.7 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund (a) | 2:2 | 3:9 | 1:2 | 0.8:2.6 |
| 19.09.26 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg (h) | 3:2 | 2:2 | 2:2 | 2.3:0.7 |
| 12.09.26 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Köln (a) | 1:1 | 5:8 | 1:2 | 1.2:1.6 |
| 05.09.26 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig (h) | 3:1 | 2:7 | 1:0 | 0.8:1.6 |
| 30.08.26 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg (a) | 1:4 | 5:6 | 1:1 | 0.9:2.4 |
| 22.08.26 | Pokal | LSK Hansa Lüneburg (a) | 3:0 | 10:1 | 1:0 | — |
| 16.05.26 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund (h) | 0:2 | 4:5 | 0:0 | 0.5:3.4 |
| 09.05.26 | Bundesliga | 1899 Hoffenheim (a) | 0:1 | 3:8 | 2:1 | 1.4:1.3 |
| 02.05.26 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg (h) | 1:3 | 8:2 | 1:1 | 0.8:3.2 |
| 26.04.26 | Bundesliga | VfB Stuttgart (a) | 1:1 | 2:14 | 1:0 | 1.0:2.0 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Werder Bremen average?
9.8 corners per match in season 2026/27 (3.4 won, 6.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 60% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Werder Bremen get?
1.2 yellow cards per match for Werder Bremen and 1.4 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do Werder Bremen matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 80% of matches, both teams scored in 100%.
When is the next Werder Bremen match?
17 October 2026: Werder Bremen — SC Paderborn 07, Germany · Bundesliga.