
FC Augsburg: team statistics
Germany · Bundesliga
Position 6 of 18 · 8 points from 5 matches
Season 2026/27, Bundesliga: 5 matches — 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 losses; 2.6 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match. Corners: 12.2 per match (4.8 won, 7.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 80% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.4 per match (1.6 for FC Augsburg, 0.8 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 80%. Expected goals (xG): 2.1 created and 2.6 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2011: 558, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | SV Elversberg — FC Augsburg Germany · Bundesliga | 43% · 22% · 35% | 58% | 33% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 5 | 39 | 558 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-2-1 | 14-9-16 | 175-139-244 |
| Win rate | 40% | 36% | 31% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 67% | 55% |
| Both teams score | 80% | 64% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 15% | 24% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.4 |
| Corners conceded | 7.4 | 5.8 | 5.0 |
| Total corners per match | 12.2 | 10.4 | 9.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 80% | 59% | 47% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.6 | 2.3 | 2.1 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.4 | 4.0 | 3.9 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 39% | 40% |
| Matches with a red card | 20% | 13% | 13% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.6 | 13.2 | 12.3 |
| Shots on target | 6.8 | 4.9 | 4.2 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.4 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 2 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-2-0 | 1-0-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.3 | 3.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 14.7 | 8.5 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.0 | 3.0 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Bundesliga | Bayern München (h) | 2:2 | 5:9 | 3:0 | 2.0:4.6 |
| 19.09.26 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen (a) | 2:3 | 2:2 | 2:2 | 0.7:2.3 |
| 12.09.26 | Bundesliga | Bayer Leverkusen (h) | 2:2 | 2:14 | 1:1 | 0.8:1.9 |
| 06.09.26 | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt (a) | 4:1 | 4:9 | 1:1 | 1.4:2.5 |
| 30.08.26 | Bundesliga | FC Schalke 04 (h) | 3:0 | 11:3 | 1:0 | 5.5:1.8 |
| 22.08.26 | Pokal | Energie Cottbus (a) | 2:0 | 6:8 | 3:2 | — |
| 16.05.26 | Bundesliga | Union Berlin (a) | 0:4 | 9:4 | 1:3 | 0.5:2.5 |
| 09.05.26 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach (h) | 3:1 | 2:2 | 2:2 | 2.8:1.1 |
| 02.05.26 | Bundesliga | Werder Bremen (a) | 3:1 | 2:8 | 1:1 | 3.2:0.8 |
| 25.04.26 | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt (h) | 1:1 | 9:7 | 1:2 | 2.1:0.8 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does FC Augsburg average?
12.2 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.8 won, 7.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 80% of matches.
How many yellow cards does FC Augsburg get?
1.6 yellow cards per match for FC Augsburg and 0.8 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do FC Augsburg matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 80%.
When is the next FC Augsburg match?
17 October 2026: SV Elversberg — FC Augsburg, Germany · Bundesliga.