
Aston Villa: team statistics
England · Premier League
Position 16 of 20 · 5 points from 6 matches
Season 2026/27, Premier League: 6 matches — 1 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses; 1.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match. Corners: 7.2 per match (2.8 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 17% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.7 per match (2.0 for Aston Villa, 2.7 for opponents); over 4.5 in 50% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 50%. Expected goals (xG): 1.1 created and 2.0 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1415, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | Aston Villa — Fenerbahce Europe · Champions League | 65% · 19% · 16% | 52% | 49% |
| 17 Oct | Newcastle United — Aston Villa England · Premier League | 28% · 22% · 50% | 56% | 43% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Premier League only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 6 | 44 | 1415 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-2-3 | 20-10-14 | 539-373-503 |
| Win rate | 17% | 45% | 38% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 55% | 50% |
| Both teams score | 50% | 57% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 23% | 29% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 2.8 | 4.9 | 5.5 |
| Corners conceded | 4.3 | 4.8 | 5.5 |
| Total corners per match | 7.2 | 9.8 | 11.1 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 17% | 61% | 66% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.7 | 2.4 | 1.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.7 | 4.0 | 3.5 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 50% | 39% | 30% |
| Matches with a red card | 17% | 7% | 13% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 11.3 | 12.5 | 11.7 |
| Shots on target | 3.2 | 4.3 | 4.9 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Opponent offsides | 4.3 | 3.2 | 2.4 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 0-1-2 | 1-1-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 67% |
| Total corners per match | 5.7 | 8.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 6.0 | 3.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Premier League | Brentford (h) | 2:2 | 2:2 | 2:5 | 1.8:1.3 |
| 19.09.26 | Premier League | Tottenham (a) | 3:2 | 1:11 | 2:1 | 1.7:1.7 |
| 16.09.26 | League Cup | Coventry (a) | 3:1 | 9:2 | 3:3 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Premier League | Nottingham Forest (h) | 1:2 | 6:1 | 2:5 | 1.1:2.8 |
| 12.09.26 | GB-ENG Premier League | Nottingham Forest (h) | 1:2 | — | — | — |
| 08.09.26 | Champions League | Club Brugge KV (a) | 3:2 | 5:4 | 3:3 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Premier League | Hull City (a) | 0:0 | 4:3 | 0:2 | 1.6:0.8 |
| 31.08.26 | Premier League | Arsenal (h) | 0:1 | 2:4 | 3:1 | 0.3:1.5 |
| 23.08.26 | Premier League | Brighton (a) | 0:4 | 2:5 | 3:2 | 0.3:4.0 |
| 12.08.26 | Super Cup | Paris Saint Germain (a) | 1:2 | — | — | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Aston Villa average?
7.2 corners per match in season 2026/27 (2.8 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 17% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Aston Villa get?
2.0 yellow cards per match for Aston Villa and 2.7 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 50% of matches.
How often do Aston Villa matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 50%.
When is the next Aston Villa match?
14 October 2026: Aston Villa — Fenerbahce, Europe · Champions League.