
Nottingham Forest: team statistics
England · Premier League
Position 15 of 20 · 5 points from 6 matches
Season 2026/27, Premier League: 6 matches — 1 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses; 0.8 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match. Corners: 8.8 per match (4.2 won, 4.7 conceded); over 9.5 in 33% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.3 per match (2.5 for Nottingham Forest, 1.8 for opponents); over 4.5 in 33% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 50%. Expected goals (xG): 2.0 created and 1.2 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1994: 912, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | Nottingham Forest — Arsenal England · Premier League | 24% · 25% · 50% | 48% | 31% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Premier League only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1994. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1994 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 6 | 44 | 912 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-2-3 | 12-13-19 | 314-250-348 |
| Win rate | 17% | 27% | 34% |
| Goals scored per match | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 52% | 48% |
| Both teams score | 50% | 48% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 23% | 26% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.2 | 5.1 | 4.7 |
| Corners conceded | 4.7 | 4.8 | 5.4 |
| Total corners per match | 8.8 | 9.9 | 10.2 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 33% | 55% | 55% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 33% | 18% | 35% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 2% | 13% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 17.7 | 13.2 | 12.4 |
| Shots on target | 3.8 | 4.1 | 3.9 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.8 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 0-1-2 | 1-1-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 0.0 | 1.7 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.7 | 2.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 0% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 8.3 | 9.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.0 | 5.7 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Premier League | Crystal Palace (a) | 1:3 | 8:5 | 2:2 | 3.8:2.3 |
| 19.09.26 | Premier League | Coventry (h) | 0:1 | 6:2 | 2:0 | 1.3:0.7 |
| 12.09.26 | GB-ENG Premier League | Aston Villa (a) | 2:1 | — | — | — |
| 12.09.26 | Premier League | Aston Villa (a) | 2:1 | 1:6 | 5:2 | 2.8:1.1 |
| 05.09.26 | GB-ENG Premier League | Tottenham (h) | 0:0 | — | — | — |
| 05.09.26 | Premier League | Tottenham (h) | 0:0 | 2:10 | 2:2 | 0.8:1.5 |
| 29.08.26 | Premier League | Liverpool (a) | 2:2 | 5:3 | 2:4 | 2.9:1.3 |
| 25.08.26 | League Cup | Leeds (h) | 0:2 | 3:2 | 4:3 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Premier League | Leeds (h) | 0:1 | 3:2 | 2:1 | 0.7:0.5 |
| 24.05.26 | Premier League | Bournemouth (h) | 1:1 | 6:3 | 1:1 | 2.1:1.3 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Nottingham Forest average?
8.8 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.2 won, 4.7 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 33% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Nottingham Forest get?
2.5 yellow cards per match for Nottingham Forest and 1.8 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 33% of matches.
How often do Nottingham Forest matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 50%.
When is the next Nottingham Forest match?
18 October 2026: Nottingham Forest — Arsenal, England · Premier League.