
Dundee United: team statistics
Scotland · Premiership
Position 6 of 12 · 11 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Premiership: 8 matches — 3 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses; 1.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Corners: 12.1 per match (6.3 won, 5.9 conceded); over 9.5 in 75% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.5 per match (2.4 for Dundee United, 2.1 for opponents); over 4.5 in 50% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 25%. All matches in our database since 2001: 961, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | St Johnstone — Dundee United Scotland · Premiership | 56% · 23% · 21% | 60% | 29% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Premiership only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2001. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2001 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 46 | 961 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-2-3 | 13-17-16 | 356-257-348 |
| Win rate | 38% | 28% | 37% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 50% | 51% |
| Both teams score | 25% | 50% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 22% | 28% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.3 | 4.8 | 5.3 |
| Corners conceded | 5.9 | 5.5 | 5.8 |
| Total corners per match | 12.1 | 10.4 | 11.1 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 75% | 59% | 65% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.4 | 2.2 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.3 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 50% | 37% | 26% |
| Matches with a red card | 25% | 17% | 18% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 16.0 | 13.7 | 10.0 |
| Shots on target | 5.4 | 4.6 | 4.4 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.7 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-2-1 | 2-0-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 0.8 | 1.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.0 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 0% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 14.3 | 10.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 5.5 | 3.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Premiership | Hibernian (h) | 1:0 | 8:3 | 4:2 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Premiership | ST Mirren (a) | 3:0 | 7:4 | 2:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Premiership | Falkirk (h) | 1:1 | 14:5 | 3:2 | — |
| 02.09.26 | Premiership | Motherwell (a) | 0:3 | 3:9 | 0:1 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Premiership | Kilmarnock (a) | 4:0 | 5:3 | 3:3 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Premiership | Dundee (h) | 0:2 | 6:6 | 4:3 | — |
| 15.08.26 | League Cup | Celtic (h) | 0:4 | — | 2:1 | — |
| 09.08.26 | Premiership | Heart Of Midlothian (a) | 0:4 | 2:7 | 2:1 | — |
| 31.07.26 | Premiership | Rangers (h) | 1:1 | 5:10 | 1:3 | — |
| 21.07.26 | League Cup | Spartans (h) | 4:0 | — | 1:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Dundee United average?
12.1 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.3 won, 5.9 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 75% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Dundee United get?
2.4 yellow cards per match for Dundee United and 2.1 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 50% of matches.
How often do Dundee United matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 25%.
When is the next Dundee United match?
17 October 2026: St Johnstone — Dundee United, Scotland · Premiership.