
Motherwell: team statistics
Scotland · Premiership
Position 9 of 12 · 8 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Premiership: 8 matches — 2 wins, 2 draws, 4 losses; 1.1 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match. Corners: 11.1 per match (5.1 won, 6.0 conceded); over 9.5 in 75% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.9 per match (1.5 for Motherwell, 1.4 for opponents); over 4.5 in 13% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 63% of matches, both teams scored in 38%. All matches in our database since 2001: 982, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Kilmarnock — Motherwell Scotland · Premiership | 32% · 23% · 45% | 53% | 43% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Premiership only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2001. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2001 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 46 | 982 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-2-4 | 18-15-13 | 361-217-404 |
| Win rate | 25% | 39% | 37% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 44% | 53% |
| Both teams score | 38% | 46% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 44% | 27% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.1 | 4.1 | 5.1 |
| Corners conceded | 6.0 | 4.5 | 5.3 |
| Total corners per match | 11.1 | 8.6 | 10.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 75% | 39% | 59% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.4 | 2.7 | 1.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.9 | 4.3 | 3.4 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 13% | 46% | 27% |
| Matches with a red card | 13% | 15% | 18% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.8 | 13.2 | 9.8 |
| Shots on target | 4.4 | 4.7 | 4.2 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.8 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-1-2 | 1-1-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 8.5 | 13.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.3 | 2.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Premiership | Celtic (h) | 0:2 | 2:9 | 1:2 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Premiership | Dundee (a) | 1:2 | 9:9 | 1:1 | — |
| 15.09.26 | Premiership | Aberdeen (h) | 0:4 | 5:2 | 2:3 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Premiership | Rangers (a) | 0:1 | 5:7 | 0:0 | — |
| 02.09.26 | Premiership | Dundee Utd (h) | 3:0 | 9:3 | 1:0 | — |
| 30.08.26 | Premiership | ST Mirren (a) | 3:3 | 7:7 | 2:2 | — |
| 27.08.26 | Conference League | SC Freiburg (a) | 1:4 | 1:7 | 1:0 | — |
| 20.08.26 | Conference League | SC Freiburg (h) | 1:3 | 2:8 | 3:1 | — |
| 16.08.26 | League Cup | Stenhousemuir (a) | 0:1 | — | 3:4 | — |
| 13.08.26 | Conference League | HJK Helsinki (h) | 2:0 | 3:7 | 0:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Motherwell average?
11.1 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.1 won, 6.0 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 75% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Motherwell get?
1.5 yellow cards per match for Motherwell and 1.4 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 13% of matches.
How often do Motherwell matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 63% of matches, both teams scored in 38%.
When is the next Motherwell match?
17 October 2026: Kilmarnock — Motherwell, Scotland · Premiership.