
Excelsior: team statistics
Netherlands · Eredivisie
Position 9 of 18 · 11 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Eredivisie: 8 matches — 3 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses; 2.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match. Corners: 9.4 per match (4.1 won, 5.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 38% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.3 per match (1.4 for Excelsior, 0.9 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 75%. Expected goals (xG): 1.3 created and 1.4 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2002: 608, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct | Heerenveen — Excelsior Netherlands · Eredivisie | 51% · 21% · 28% | 55% | 16% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Eredivisie only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2002. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2002 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 42 | 608 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-2-3 | 13-10-19 | 186-141-281 |
| Win rate | 38% | 31% | 31% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 69% | 63% |
| Both teams score | 75% | 67% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 18% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.7 |
| Corners conceded | 5.3 | 5.2 | 6.0 |
| Total corners per match | 9.4 | 9.3 | 10.7 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 38% | 43% | 59% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 12% | 16% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 12% | 10% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 11.9 | 12.4 | 12.3 |
| Shots on target | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.6 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-0-3 | 2-2-0 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.3 | 2.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.5 | 1.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 8.5 | 10.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.0 | 2.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Eredivisie | Groningen (h) | 1:5 | 3:6 | 0:2 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Eredivisie | Ajax (a) | 2:2 | 0:9 | 2:1 | 0.8:2.4 |
| 13.09.26 | Eredivisie | Utrecht (h) | 1:2 | 5:2 | 2:0 | 0.6:1.4 |
| 08.09.26 | Eredivisie | NEC Nijmegen (a) | 2:2 | 4:2 | 3:1 | 1.8:1.4 |
| 05.09.26 | Eredivisie | Willem II (a) | 3:0 | 6:7 | 1:2 | 1.6:0.8 |
| 29.08.26 | Eredivisie | Sparta Rotterdam (h) | 2:1 | 6:4 | 2:1 | 1.2:1.0 |
| 15.08.26 | Eredivisie | PSV Eindhoven (h) | 1:2 | 1:7 | 1:0 | 0.5:2.2 |
| 07.08.26 | Eredivisie | Cambuur (a) | 4:0 | 8:5 | 0:0 | 2.9:0.7 |
| 17.05.26 | Eredivisie | Sparta Rotterdam (a) | 3:2 | 2:5 | 0:4 | 0.9:1.8 |
| 10.05.26 | Eredivisie | FC Volendam (h) | 1:1 | 5:0 | 1:3 | 0.4:0.5 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Excelsior average?
9.4 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.1 won, 5.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 38% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Excelsior get?
1.4 yellow cards per match for Excelsior and 0.9 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do Excelsior matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 75%.
When is the next Excelsior match?
16 October 2026: Heerenveen — Excelsior, Netherlands · Eredivisie.