
Sparta Rotterdam: team statistics
Netherlands · Eredivisie
Position 14 of 18 · 6 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Eredivisie: 8 matches — 1 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses; 1.6 goals scored and 2.5 conceded per match. Corners: 13.3 per match (6.0 won, 7.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 88% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.3 per match (1.4 for Sparta Rotterdam, 0.9 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 88% of matches, both teams scored in 75%. Expected goals (xG): 1.7 created and 2.1 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2016: 371, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Sparta Rotterdam — Willem II Netherlands · Eredivisie | 54% · 23% · 24% | 64% | 23% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Eredivisie only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2016. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 42 | 371 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-3-4 | 13-10-19 | 129-90-152 |
| Win rate | 13% | 31% | 35% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 88% | 60% | 55% |
| Both teams score | 75% | 50% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 26% | 24% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.0 | 4.8 | 4.6 |
| Corners conceded | 7.3 | 6.8 | 5.9 |
| Total corners per match | 13.3 | 11.6 | 10.5 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 88% | 71% | 57% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.4 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.3 | 3.6 | 2.8 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 29% | 18% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 10% | 15% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.8 | 13.1 | 12.5 |
| Shots on target | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.7 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 0-2-2 | 1-1-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 13.8 | 12.8 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.0 | 2.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Eredivisie | GO Ahead Eagles (a) | 3:3 | 6:9 | 3:0 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Eredivisie | Heerenveen (h) | 0:4 | 3:6 | 2:0 | 0.7:1.8 |
| 13.09.26 | Eredivisie | PSV Eindhoven (a) | 1:4 | 5:9 | 1:1 | 2.3:3.8 |
| 04.09.26 | Eredivisie | PEC Zwolle (h) | 2:2 | 15:4 | 0:2 | 2.2:1.1 |
| 29.08.26 | Eredivisie | Excelsior (a) | 1:2 | 4:6 | 1:2 | 1.0:1.2 |
| 22.08.26 | Eredivisie | Utrecht (h) | 3:3 | 5:7 | 0:0 | 1.7:1.9 |
| 14.08.26 | Eredivisie | Telstar (a) | 3:1 | 5:7 | 1:1 | 3.1:1.4 |
| 09.08.26 | Eredivisie | Feyenoord (h) | 0:1 | 5:10 | 3:1 | 1.0:3.5 |
| 17.05.26 | Eredivisie | Excelsior (h) | 2:3 | 5:2 | 4:0 | 1.8:0.9 |
| 10.05.26 | Eredivisie | Twente (a) | 0:4 | 2:9 | 2:0 | 0.9:3.9 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Sparta Rotterdam average?
13.3 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.0 won, 7.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 88% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Sparta Rotterdam get?
1.4 yellow cards per match for Sparta Rotterdam and 0.9 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do Sparta Rotterdam matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 88% of matches, both teams scored in 75%.
When is the next Sparta Rotterdam match?
17 October 2026: Sparta Rotterdam — Willem II, Netherlands · Eredivisie.