
Lens: team statistics
France · Ligue 1
Position 10 of 18 · 7 points from 6 matches
Season 2026/27, Ligue 1: 6 matches — 2 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses; 1.8 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per match. Corners: 10.2 per match (7.0 won, 3.2 conceded); over 9.5 in 67% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.3 per match (2.0 for Lens, 1.3 for opponents); over 4.5 in 33% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 83% of matches, both teams scored in 83%. Expected goals (xG): 2.3 created and 1.6 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1260, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Lens — Sporting CP Europe · Champions League | 46% · 22% · 32% | 53% | 51% |
| 17 Oct | Troyes — Lens France · Ligue 1 | 12% · 17% · 72% | 49% | 23% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Ligue 1 only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 6 | 40 | 1260 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-3 | 24-5-11 | 504-372-384 |
| Win rate | 33% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 83% | 68% | 43% |
| Both teams score | 83% | 55% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 30% | 33% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 7.0 | 6.3 | 5.2 |
| Corners conceded | 3.2 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| Total corners per match | 10.2 | 10.3 | 9.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 67% | 55% | 46% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.3 | 3.9 | 3.7 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 33% | 40% | 34% |
| Matches with a red card | 50% | 33% | 21% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 14.8 | 16.2 | 12.6 |
| Shots on target | 6.5 | 5.7 | 4.4 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-0-1 | 0-1-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.3 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 10.0 | 10.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.0 | 3.7 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Ligue 1 | Lyon (h) | 2:1 | 7:4 | 1:1 | 1.4:1.0 |
| 18.09.26 | Ligue 1 | Monaco (a) | 1:2 | 8:2 | 1:1 | 1.5:1.5 |
| 13.09.26 | Ligue 1 | Le Mans (a) | 2:2 | 9:3 | 3:2 | 1.9:2.2 |
| 10.09.26 | Champions League | Slavia Praha (a) | 3:2 | 9:6 | 1:0 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Ligue 1 | Lorient (h) | 0:1 | 8:0 | 4:1 | 1.1:1.0 |
| 29.08.26 | Ligue 1 | Strasbourg (a) | 1:2 | 6:3 | 2:2 | 3.0:1.9 |
| 22.08.26 | Ligue 1 | Auxerre (h) | 5:2 | 4:7 | 1:1 | 5.1:1.7 |
| 16.08.26 | Trophée des Champions | Paris Saint Germain (h) | 1:0 | — | — | — |
| 01.08.26 | Como Cup | Villarreal (h) | 3:1 | — | — | — |
| 28.07.26 | Como Cup | Famalicao (h) | 0:0 | — | — | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Lens average?
10.2 corners per match in season 2026/27 (7.0 won, 3.2 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 67% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Lens get?
2.0 yellow cards per match for Lens and 1.3 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 33% of matches.
How often do Lens matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 83% of matches, both teams scored in 83%.
When is the next Lens match?
13 October 2026: Lens — Sporting CP, Europe · Champions League.