Leon: team statistics
Mexico · Liga MX
Position 5 of 18 · 18 points from 11 matches
Season 2026/27, Liga MX: 11 matches — 5 wins, 3 draws, 3 losses; 1.4 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match. Corners: 9.4 per match (4.0 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 46% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.1 per match (1.7 for Leon, 2.4 for opponents); over 4.5 in 18% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 36% of matches, both teams scored in 64%. Expected goals (xG): 1.9 created and 0.7 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2016: 416, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | Leon — Club America Mexico · Liga MX | 35% · 25% · 41% | 56% | 40% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Liga MX only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2016. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 11 | 45 | 416 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 5-3-3 | 15-8-22 | 176-95-145 |
| Win rate | 45% | 33% | 42% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36% | 51% | 55% |
| Both teams score | 64% | 56% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 20% | 27% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| Opponents' xG | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.0 | 4.8 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 5.4 | 5.2 | 4.8 |
| Total corners per match | 9.4 | 10.0 | 9.8 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 46% | 53% | 49% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 18% | 36% | 45% |
| Matches with a red card | 46% | 33% | 31% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.6 | 13.4 | 13.3 |
| Shots on target | 5.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.5 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 6 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 4-0-1 | 1-3-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.8 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 33% |
| Total corners per match | 8.6 | 10.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 5.0 | 3.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Liga MX | Puebla (a) | 1:1 | 6:6 | 1:1 | 1.9:0.7 |
| 28.09.26 | Liga MX | FC Juarez (h) | 2:1 | 1:4 | 2:2 | — |
| 21.09.26 | Liga MX | Club Queretaro (a) | 1:1 | 1:8 | 3:4 | — |
| 15.09.26 | Liga MX | Atletico San Luis (h) | 2:0 | 6:2 | 1:2 | — |
| 11.09.26 | Liga MX | U.N.A.M. - Pumas (a) | 1:3 | 2:8 | 1:2 | — |
| 06.09.26 | Leagues Cup | Club America (h) | 1:0 | 2:8 | 3:5 | — |
| 03.09.26 | Leagues Cup | Toluca (a) | 0:2 | 5:4 | 5:1 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Liga MX | Atlante FC (a) | 1:1 | 3:3 | 1:2 | — |
| 26.08.26 | Leagues Cup | Real Salt Lake (h) | 3:0 | 8:3 | 1:2 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Liga MX | Monterrey (h) | 2:0 | 3:10 | 1:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Leon average?
9.4 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.0 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 46% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Leon get?
1.7 yellow cards per match for Leon and 2.4 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 18% of matches.
How often do Leon matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 36% of matches, both teams scored in 64%.
When is the next Leon match?
18 October 2026: Leon — Club America, Mexico · Liga MX.