
Manchester City: team statistics
England · Premier League
Position 1 of 20 · 18 points from 6 matches
Season 2026/27, Premier League: 6 matches — 6 wins, 0 draws, 0 losses; 2.7 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match. Corners: 10.5 per match (6.2 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 67% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.8 per match (1.3 for Manchester City, 1.5 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 50%. Expected goals (xG): 2.1 created and 1.3 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1374, with 1.9 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | Manchester City — Paris Saint-Germain Europe · Champions League | 76% · 15% · 9% | 51% | 22% |
| 17 Oct | Manchester City — Ipswich Town England · Premier League | 85% · 11% · 4% | 58% | 34% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Premier League only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 6 | 44 | 1374 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 6-0-0 | 29-9-6 | 756-269-349 |
| Win rate | 100% | 66% | 55% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.7 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 64% | 57% |
| Both teams score | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 43% | 36% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.2 | 6.5 | 6.5 |
| Corners conceded | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Total corners per match | 10.5 | 10.3 | 10.6 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 67% | 59% | 61% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.5 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.5 | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.8 | 3.7 | 3.2 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 32% | 23% |
| Matches with a red card | 33% | 9% | 13% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.8 | 15.4 | 15.0 |
| Shots on target | 5.2 | 5.4 | 6.5 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.4 | 2.9 | 2.3 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-0-0 | 3-0-0 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.7 | 2.7 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 67% |
| Total corners per match | 10.3 | 10.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.3 | 3.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Premier League | Liverpool (a) | 3:0 | 6:5 | 2:2 | 1.6:0.8 |
| 20.09.26 | Premier League | Sunderland (h) | 5:3 | 6:5 | 0:1 | 2.7:3.1 |
| 17.09.26 | League Cup | Norwich (h) | 5:0 | 2:3 | 0:1 | — |
| 13.09.26 | Premier League | Manchester United (a) | 1:0 | 7:6 | 2:1 | 1.1:0.9 |
| 08.09.26 | Champions League | FC Porto (a) | 2:0 | 5:2 | 3:1 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Premier League | Coventry (h) | 1:0 | 4:5 | 1:2 | 2.2:1.5 |
| 28.08.26 | Premier League | Crystal Palace (a) | 4:1 | 6:2 | 2:1 | 2.6:0.9 |
| 23.08.26 | Premier League | Bournemouth (h) | 2:1 | 8:3 | 1:2 | 2.5:0.7 |
| 16.08.26 | Community Shield | Arsenal (a) | 0:3 | — | — | — |
| 24.05.26 | Premier League | Aston Villa (h) | 1:2 | 9:4 | 1:0 | 1.4:2.4 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Manchester City average?
10.5 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.2 won, 4.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 67% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Manchester City get?
1.3 yellow cards per match for Manchester City and 1.5 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do Manchester City matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 50%.
When is the next Manchester City match?
14 October 2026: Manchester City — Paris Saint-Germain, Europe · Champions League.