
Rayo Vallecano: team statistics
Spain · La Liga
Position 13 of 20 · 8 points from 7 matches
Season 2026/27, La Liga: 7 matches — 2 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses; 1.6 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per match. Corners: 11.4 per match (5.3 won, 6.1 conceded); over 9.5 in 57% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.1 per match (2.4 for Rayo Vallecano, 1.7 for opponents); over 4.5 in 57% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 71% of matches, both teams scored in 100%. Expected goals (xG): 1.3 created and 1.9 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 918, with 1.2 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct | Getafe — Rayo Vallecano Spain · La Liga | 37% · 28% · 35% | 49% | 63% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — La Liga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 7 | 45 | 918 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-2-3 | 14-16-15 | 311-227-380 |
| Win rate | 29% | 31% | 34% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.3 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 71% | 42% | 51% |
| Both teams score | 100% | 53% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 27% | 26% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.3 | 5.6 | 5.4 |
| Corners conceded | 6.1 | 5.4 | 4.7 |
| Total corners per match | 11.4 | 11.0 | 10.2 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 57% | 64% | 57% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.1 | 4.8 | 5.1 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 57% | 56% | 57% |
| Matches with a red card | 43% | 29% | 25% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.4 | 13.9 | 13.5 |
| Shots on target | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.5 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.0 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.2 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-0 | 0-1-3 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.0 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 3.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 13.0 | 10.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.7 | 3.8 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | La Liga | Osasuna (a) | 1:1 | 4:4 | 2:3 | 1.4:0.9 |
| 15.09.26 | La Liga | Espanyol (h) | 2:1 | 3:5 | 5:1 | 1.8:1.2 |
| 12.09.26 | La Liga | Real Madrid (a) | 1:4 | 5:11 | 1:0 | 1.2:3.1 |
| 05.09.26 | La Liga | Racing Santander (h) | 3:2 | 9:6 | 3:2 | 1.2:0.6 |
| 31.08.26 | La Liga | Barcelona (a) | 2:5 | 5:9 | 1:0 | 1.1:3.0 |
| 20.08.26 | La Liga | Alaves (h) | 1:1 | 9:7 | 1:2 | 0.6:2.2 |
| 15.08.26 | La Liga | Sevilla (a) | 1:2 | 2:1 | 4:4 | 1.9:2.0 |
| 27.05.26 | Conference League | Crystal Palace (a) | 0:1 | 1:4 | 6:3 | 0.5:2.6 |
| 23.05.26 | La Liga | Alaves (a) | 2:1 | 5:10 | 3:3 | 1.6:1.7 |
| 17.05.26 | La Liga | Villarreal (h) | 2:0 | 1:9 | 2:1 | 1.9:0.7 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Rayo Vallecano average?
11.4 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.3 won, 6.1 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 57% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Rayo Vallecano get?
2.4 yellow cards per match for Rayo Vallecano and 1.7 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 57% of matches.
How often do Rayo Vallecano matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 71% of matches, both teams scored in 100%.
When is the next Rayo Vallecano match?
19 October 2026: Getafe — Rayo Vallecano, Spain · La Liga.