
Real Sociedad: team statistics
Spain · La Liga
Position 6 of 20 · 13 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, La Liga: 8 matches — 4 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses; 1.5 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per match. Corners: 12.3 per match (7.3 won, 5.0 conceded); over 9.5 in 88% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.6 per match (1.9 for Real Sociedad, 2.8 for opponents); over 4.5 in 63% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 75% of matches, both teams scored in 63%. Expected goals (xG): 1.3 created and 1.9 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1268, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct | Union St.-Gilloise — Real Sociedad Europe · Europa League | 73% · 15% · 12% | 50% | 57% |
| 18 Oct | Málaga — Real Sociedad Spain · La Liga | 30% · 22% · 48% | 52% | 49% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — La Liga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 46 | 1268 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 4-1-3 | 15-14-17 | 496-333-439 |
| Win rate | 50% | 33% | 39% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 61% | 50% |
| Both teams score | 63% | 76% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 9% | 30% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 7.3 | 5.8 | 5.3 |
| Corners conceded | 5.0 | 4.6 | 4.8 |
| Total corners per match | 12.3 | 10.4 | 10.2 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 88% | 59% | 56% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.8 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 63% | 44% | 52% |
| Matches with a red card | 38% | 28% | 20% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 13.3 | 12.5 | 12.2 |
| Shots on target | 5.0 | 4.7 | 4.2 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.2 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.4 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-1 | 2-0-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.3 | 1.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.5 | 2.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 13.3 | 11.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.3 | 5.0 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | La Liga | Deportivo La Coruna (h) | 3:2 | 7:10 | 1:2 | 1.3:2.3 |
| 20.09.26 | La Liga | Valencia (a) | 3:2 | 5:7 | 1:2 | 2.3:1.5 |
| 17.09.26 | Europa League | Bournemouth (h) | 1:2 | 10:3 | 3:3 | — |
| 13.09.26 | La Liga | Atletico Madrid (h) | 0:3 | 9:3 | 2:1 | 0.6:1.8 |
| 07.09.26 | La Liga | Elche (a) | 3:2 | 7:6 | 1:4 | 0.9:2.9 |
| 03.09.26 | La Liga | Celta Vigo (h) | 0:0 | 11:3 | 2:3 | 1.0:0.6 |
| 29.08.26 | La Liga | Espanyol (h) | 2:1 | 7:3 | 2:4 | 2.9:0.9 |
| 26.08.26 | La Liga | Real Madrid (a) | 1:4 | 7:4 | 3:3 | 0.5:3.3 |
| 21.08.26 | La Liga | Real Betis (a) | 0:1 | 5:4 | 3:3 | 1.1:1.7 |
| 23.05.26 | La Liga | Espanyol (a) | 1:1 | 5:3 | 3:1 | 1.2:2.1 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Real Sociedad average?
12.3 corners per match in season 2026/27 (7.3 won, 5.0 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 88% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Real Sociedad get?
1.9 yellow cards per match for Real Sociedad and 2.8 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 63% of matches.
How often do Real Sociedad matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 75% of matches, both teams scored in 63%.
When is the next Real Sociedad match?
15 October 2026: Union St.-Gilloise — Real Sociedad, Europe · Europa League.