
Stoke City: team statistics
England · Championship
Position 5 of 24 · 16 points from 9 matches
Season 2026/27, Championship: 9 matches — 5 wins, 1 draws, 3 losses; 1.7 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Corners: 9.7 per match (4.4 won, 5.2 conceded); over 9.5 in 33% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.8 per match (2.4 for Stoke City, 2.3 for opponents); over 4.5 in 44% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 78% of matches, both teams scored in 78%. All matches in our database since 2008: 834, with 1.1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Stoke City — Middlesbrough England · Championship | 29% · 25% · 47% | 59% | 35% |
| 17 Oct | Derby — Stoke City England · Championship | 43% · 25% · 32% | 55% | 42% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Championship only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2008. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 9 | 55 | 834 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 5-1-3 | 20-11-24 | 273-226-335 |
| Win rate | 56% | 36% | 33% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 78% | 49% | 45% |
| Both teams score | 78% | 49% | 47% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 27% | 30% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.4 | 5.7 | 4.8 |
| Corners conceded | 5.2 | 4.8 | 5.6 |
| Total corners per match | 9.7 | 10.6 | 10.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 33% | 55% | 58% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.8 | 4.2 | 3.5 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 44% | 36% | 28% |
| Matches with a red card | 33% | 14% | 11% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 11.8 | 11.3 | 10.8 |
| Shots on target | 4.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.1 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 5 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-0-1 | 2-1-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.0 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 80% |
| Total corners per match | 8.5 | 10.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 5.3 | 4.4 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Championship | Bolton (a) | 2:1 | 4:10 | 1:1 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Championship | Sheffield Utd (h) | 2:1 | 8:1 | 4:4 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Championship | Watford (a) | 2:1 | 8:5 | 2:2 | — |
| 08.09.26 | Championship | Cardiff (a) | 1:1 | 5:7 | 2:1 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Championship | Charlton (h) | 4:0 | 5:3 | 1:4 | — |
| 01.09.26 | Championship | Norwich (h) | 1:0 | 3:5 | 2:2 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Championship | Wolves (a) | 1:4 | 1:7 | 4:1 | — |
| 25.08.26 | League Cup | Hull City (h) | 1:1 | 1:4 | 1:1 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Championship | Southampton (a) | 1:3 | 2:4 | 5:3 | — |
| 15.08.26 | Championship | Swansea (h) | 1:2 | 4:5 | 1:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Stoke City average?
9.7 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.4 won, 5.2 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 33% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Stoke City get?
2.4 yellow cards per match for Stoke City and 2.3 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 44% of matches.
How often do Stoke City matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 78% of matches, both teams scored in 78%.
When is the next Stoke City match?
13 October 2026: Stoke City — Middlesbrough, England · Championship.