
Cardiff: team statistics
England · Championship
Position 21 of 24 · 7 points from 9 matches
Season 2026/27, Championship: 9 matches — 1 wins, 4 draws, 4 losses; 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match. Corners: 12.7 per match (7.7 won, 5.0 conceded); over 9.5 in 78% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.2 per match (2.0 for Cardiff, 2.2 for opponents); over 4.5 in 33% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 56% of matches, both teams scored in 78%. All matches in our database since 2011: 757, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Cardiff — Watford England · Championship | 61% · 20% · 19% | 64% | 40% |
| 17 Oct | Middlesbrough — Cardiff England · Championship | 67% · 19% · 15% | 64% | 30% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Championship only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 9 | 9 | 757 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-4-4 | 1-4-4 | 286-192-279 |
| Win rate | 11% | 11% | 38% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 56% | 50% |
| Both teams score | 78% | 78% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% | 27% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 7.7 | 7.7 | 4.9 |
| Corners conceded | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.2 |
| Total corners per match | 12.7 | 12.7 | 10.1 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 78% | 78% | 54% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 33% | 33% | 25% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 0% | 10% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 17.9 | 17.9 | 12.4 |
| Shots on target | 6.0 | 6.0 | 4.2 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.7 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 5 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-3-0 | 0-1-4 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 60% |
| Total corners per match | 13.0 | 12.4 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.5 | 4.0 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Championship | Blackburn (a) | 1:2 | 6:11 | 0:1 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Championship | Charlton (h) | 3:1 | 6:1 | 5:3 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Championship | Bolton (a) | 0:1 | 10:2 | 2:5 | — |
| 08.09.26 | Championship | Stoke City (h) | 1:1 | 7:5 | 1:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Championship | Portsmouth (a) | 0:2 | 7:5 | 4:0 | — |
| 02.09.26 | Championship | QPR (a) | 1:2 | 4:3 | 2:0 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Championship | Sheffield Utd (h) | 2:2 | 13:2 | 2:2 | — |
| 25.08.26 | League Cup | Norwich (h) | 1:2 | 5:3 | 3:1 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Championship | Derby (a) | 2:2 | 7:7 | 1:5 | — |
| 17.08.26 | Championship | Wrexham (h) | 1:1 | 9:9 | 1:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Cardiff average?
12.7 corners per match in season 2026/27 (7.7 won, 5.0 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 78% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Cardiff get?
2.0 yellow cards per match for Cardiff and 2.2 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 33% of matches.
How often do Cardiff matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 56% of matches, both teams scored in 78%.
When is the next Cardiff match?
13 October 2026: Cardiff — Watford, England · Championship.