
Charlton: team statistics
England · Championship
Position 12 of 24 · 13 points from 9 matches
Season 2026/27, Championship: 9 matches — 3 wins, 4 draws, 2 losses; 0.9 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match. Corners: 10.7 per match (4.4 won, 6.2 conceded); over 9.5 in 67% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.6 per match (1.7 for Charlton, 1.9 for opponents); over 4.5 in 33% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 44% of matches, both teams scored in 56%. All matches in our database since 1998: 1107, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Burnley — Charlton England · Championship | 63% · 22% · 15% | 56% | 39% |
| 17 Oct | Watford — Charlton England · Championship | 34% · 27% · 39% | 59% | 43% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Championship only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1998. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1998 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 9 | 55 | 1107 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-4-2 | 16-18-21 | 397-304-406 |
| Win rate | 33% | 29% | 36% |
| Goals scored per match | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 44% | 40% | 48% |
| Both teams score | 56% | 55% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 29% | 28% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.9 |
| Corners conceded | 6.2 | 5.7 | 5.9 |
| Total corners per match | 10.7 | 9.8 | 10.8 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 67% | 51% | 62% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.3 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 33% | 29% | 27% |
| Matches with a red card | 11% | 11% | 12% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 9.9 | 10.8 | 10.7 |
| Shots on target | 2.8 | 3.4 | 4.4 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.9 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.7 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-3-0 | 1-1-2 |
| Goals scored per match | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0.4 | 2.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 20% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 11.8 | 9.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.4 | 5.0 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Championship | Bristol City (h) | 1:1 | 5:5 | 2:1 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Championship | Cardiff (a) | 1:3 | 1:6 | 3:5 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Championship | Portsmouth (h) | 0:0 | 7:5 | 1:1 | — |
| 09.09.26 | Championship | QPR (h) | 0:0 | 5:12 | 0:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Championship | Stoke City (a) | 0:4 | 3:5 | 4:1 | — |
| 02.09.26 | Championship | West Brom (a) | 1:1 | 3:8 | 1:1 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Championship | Preston (h) | 1:0 | 7:4 | 1:1 | — |
| 26.08.26 | League Cup | Tottenham (a) | 1:5 | 6:11 | 1:1 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Championship | West Ham (a) | 2:1 | 4:7 | 3:2 | — |
| 15.08.26 | Championship | Derby (h) | 2:1 | 5:4 | 0:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Charlton average?
10.7 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.4 won, 6.2 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 67% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Charlton get?
1.7 yellow cards per match for Charlton and 1.9 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 33% of matches.
How often do Charlton matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 44% of matches, both teams scored in 56%.
When is the next Charlton match?
13 October 2026: Burnley — Charlton, England · Championship.