
SV Darmstadt 98: team statistics
Germany · 2. Bundesliga
Position 14 of 18 · 7 points from 7 matches
Season 2026/27, 2. Bundesliga: 7 matches — 2 wins, 1 draws, 4 losses; 1.1 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per match. Corners: 12.7 per match (4.9 won, 7.9 conceded); over 9.5 in 100% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.7 per match (2.3 for SV Darmstadt 98, 2.4 for opponents); over 4.5 in 71% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 71% of matches, both teams scored in 57%. Expected goals (xG): 1.4 created and 1.5 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2011: 557, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | Karlsruher SC — SV Darmstadt 98 Germany · 2. Bundesliga | 42% · 22% · 36% | 59% | 35% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — 2. Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 7 | 41 | 557 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-4 | 15-14-12 | 203-153-201 |
| Win rate | 29% | 37% | 36% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 71% | 59% | 52% |
| Both teams score | 57% | 61% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 24% | 26% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.4 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.9 | 4.8 | 4.6 |
| Corners conceded | 7.9 | 5.9 | 5.4 |
| Total corners per match | 12.7 | 10.8 | 10.1 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 100% | 63% | 53% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.3 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.7 | 3.6 | 4.1 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 71% | 27% | 41% |
| Matches with a red card | 29% | 24% | 18% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 11.9 | 13.6 | 12.9 |
| Shots on target | 3.6 | 4.7 | 4.3 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.7 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.8 | 1.4 | 2.0 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-1-1 | 0-0-3 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 0.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 3.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 67% |
| Total corners per match | 13.0 | 12.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.8 | 4.7 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Energie Cottbus (h) | 3:1 | 7:8 | 3:3 | 1.4:1.5 |
| 18.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | VfL Wolfsburg (a) | 1:5 | 5:8 | 2:3 | — |
| 11.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Arminia Bielefeld (h) | 2:1 | 4:8 | 3:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | 2. Bundesliga | 1. FC Kaiserslautern (a) | 0:3 | 3:9 | 2:3 | — |
| 30.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Hannover 96 (h) | 0:1 | 2:11 | 1:2 | — |
| 23.08.26 | Pokal | FC Carl Zeiss Jena (a) | 2:1 | 5:5 | 0:2 | — |
| 16.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Dynamo Dresden (a) | 0:1 | 5:7 | 3:1 | — |
| 08.08.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Holstein Kiel (h) | 2:2 | 8:4 | 2:3 | — |
| 17.05.26 | 2. Bundesliga | SC Paderborn 07 (h) | 0:2 | 5:2 | 2:2 | — |
| 10.05.26 | 2. Bundesliga | Preußen Münster (a) | 1:1 | 7:5 | 1:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does SV Darmstadt 98 average?
12.7 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.9 won, 7.9 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 100% of matches.
How many yellow cards does SV Darmstadt 98 get?
2.3 yellow cards per match for SV Darmstadt 98 and 2.4 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 71% of matches.
How often do SV Darmstadt 98 matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 71% of matches, both teams scored in 57%.
When is the next SV Darmstadt 98 match?
18 October 2026: Karlsruher SC — SV Darmstadt 98, Germany · 2. Bundesliga.