
Blackburn: team statistics
England · Championship
Position 13 of 24 · 12 points from 9 matches
Season 2026/27, Championship: 9 matches — 3 wins, 3 draws, 3 losses; 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Corners: 11.7 per match (6.6 won, 5.1 conceded); over 9.5 in 78% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.4 per match (2.7 for Blackburn, 1.8 for opponents); over 4.5 in 56% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 89% of matches, both teams scored in 89%. All matches in our database since 1993: 1384, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Bristol City — Blackburn England · Championship | 40% · 28% · 32% | 61% | 39% |
| 17 Oct | West Brom — Blackburn England · Championship | 48% · 27% · 26% | 57% | 35% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Championship only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 9 | 55 | 1384 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-3-3 | 16-16-23 | 515-369-500 |
| Win rate | 33% | 29% | 37% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 89% | 47% | 50% |
| Both teams score | 89% | 55% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 11% | 24% | 28% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.6 | 5.5 | 5.2 |
| Corners conceded | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.3 |
| Total corners per match | 11.7 | 10.6 | 10.4 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 78% | 62% | 58% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.4 | 3.9 | 3.5 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 56% | 38% | 29% |
| Matches with a red card | 11% | 11% | 15% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 12.2 | 11.6 | 11.4 |
| Shots on target | 4.6 | 3.4 | 4.8 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 3-0-2 | 0-3-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.8 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 10.6 | 13.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.4 | 4.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Championship | Cardiff (h) | 2:1 | 11:6 | 1:0 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Championship | Portsmouth (a) | 2:2 | 7:9 | 1:2 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Championship | Millwall (h) | 3:1 | 6:2 | 5:3 | — |
| 08.09.26 | Championship | Sheffield Utd (h) | 1:2 | 7:3 | 1:2 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Championship | Preston (a) | 1:2 | 11:3 | 2:4 | — |
| 01.09.26 | Championship | Lincoln (a) | 0:0 | 7:5 | 4:1 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Championship | QPR (h) | 1:2 | 3:3 | 3:2 | — |
| 25.08.26 | League Cup | Sheffield Utd (h) | 1:2 | 6:4 | 0:0 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Championship | Middlesbrough (h) | 2:1 | 2:10 | 4:1 | — |
| 14.08.26 | Championship | Wolves (a) | 2:2 | 5:5 | 3:1 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Blackburn average?
11.7 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.6 won, 5.1 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 78% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Blackburn get?
2.7 yellow cards per match for Blackburn and 1.8 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 56% of matches.
How often do Blackburn matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 89% of matches, both teams scored in 89%.
When is the next Blackburn match?
13 October 2026: Bristol City — Blackburn, England · Championship.