
Preston: team statistics
England · Championship
Position 24 of 24 · 4 points from 9 matches
Season 2026/27, Championship: 9 matches — 1 wins, 1 draws, 7 losses; 0.9 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per match. Corners: 10.4 per match (5.1 won, 5.3 conceded); over 9.5 in 44% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.4 per match (2.2 for Preston, 1.2 for opponents); over 4.5 in 33% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 67%. All matches in our database since 2011: 793, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Birmingham — Preston England · Championship | 64% · 21% · 16% | 63% | 30% |
| 17 Oct | Wrexham — Preston England · Championship | 65% · 20% · 15% | 59% | 31% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Championship only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2011. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 9 | 55 | 793 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-1-7 | 16-16-23 | 298-232-263 |
| Win rate | 11% | 29% | 38% |
| Goals scored per match | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 51% | 47% |
| Both teams score | 67% | 60% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 16% | 30% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | — | — | 0.2 |
| Opponents' xG | — | — | 1.4 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| Corners conceded | 5.3 | 6.2 | 5.3 |
| Total corners per match | 10.4 | 10.7 | 9.9 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 44% | 56% | 51% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 33% | 26% | 31% |
| Matches with a red card | 11% | 7% | 13% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 12.9 | 11.3 | 11.4 |
| Shots on target | 2.9 | 3.5 | 3.7 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 3.2 | 2.6 | 1.8 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 5 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-0-4 | 0-1-3 |
| Goals scored per match | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 11.4 | 9.3 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.6 | 3.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Championship | Millwall (h) | 0:1 | 4:4 | 1:2 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Championship | QPR (a) | 2:2 | 3:10 | 2:2 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Championship | Lincoln (h) | 0:1 | 16:3 | 1:1 | — |
| 08.09.26 | Championship | Watford (a) | 1:2 | 4:2 | 2:0 | — |
| 05.09.26 | Championship | Blackburn (h) | 2:1 | 3:11 | 4:2 | — |
| 01.09.26 | Championship | Bristol City (h) | 1:3 | 5:2 | 2:0 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Championship | Charlton (a) | 0:1 | 4:7 | 1:1 | — |
| 26.08.26 | League Cup | Everton (h) | 0:4 | 3:5 | 0:0 | — |
| 22.08.26 | Championship | Wolves (h) | 1:3 | 5:4 | 4:1 | — |
| 15.08.26 | Championship | Bolton (a) | 1:2 | 2:5 | 3:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Preston average?
10.4 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.1 won, 5.3 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 44% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Preston get?
2.2 yellow cards per match for Preston and 1.2 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 33% of matches.
How often do Preston matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 67% of matches, both teams scored in 67%.
When is the next Preston match?
13 October 2026: Birmingham — Preston, England · Championship.