
Borussia Mönchengladbach: team statistics
Germany · Bundesliga
Position 18 of 18 · 0 points from 5 matches
Season 2026/27, Bundesliga: 5 matches — 0 wins, 0 draws, 5 losses; 1.4 goals scored and 3.6 conceded per match. Corners: 12.0 per match (6.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 80% of matches. Yellow cards: 5.0 per match (3.2 for Borussia Mönchengladbach, 1.8 for opponents); over 4.5 in 40% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 60%. Expected goals (xG): 1.7 created and 2.8 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 1993: 1115, with 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | Borussia Mönchengladbach — TSG Hoffenheim Germany · Bundesliga | 43% · 21% · 36% | 49% | 37% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Bundesliga only; all matches — every competition in our database since 1993. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 1993 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 5 | 39 | 1115 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 0-0-5 | 9-11-19 | 404-283-428 |
| Win rate | 0% | 23% | 36% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 59% | 56% |
| Both teams score | 60% | 44% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 33% | 25% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Opponents' xG | 2.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.6 | 4.1 | 4.8 |
| Corners conceded | 5.4 | 4.9 | 5.2 |
| Total corners per match | 12.0 | 9.1 | 10.0 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 80% | 44% | 52% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 3.2 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 5.0 | 4.2 | 3.6 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 40% | 31% | 30% |
| Matches with a red card | 20% | 15% | 14% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 16.4 | 12.3 | 12.8 |
| Shots on target | 4.8 | 4.3 | 5.0 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| Opponent offsides | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 2 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 0-0-2 | 0-0-3 |
| Goals scored per match | 3.0 | 0.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 4.0 | 3.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 100% | 100% |
| Total corners per match | 13.5 | 11.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 7.5 | 3.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Bundesliga | 1. FC Köln (a) | 1:2 | 6:6 | 3:1 | 1.0:1.5 |
| 19.09.26 | Bundesliga | FSV Mainz 05 (h) | 3:4 | 6:4 | 6:5 | 3.1:3.5 |
| 12.09.26 | Bundesliga | SC Freiburg (a) | 0:5 | 2:6 | 4:1 | 0.3:2.1 |
| 05.09.26 | Bundesliga | SV Elversberg (h) | 3:4 | 13:4 | 3:1 | 2.9:3.0 |
| 29.08.26 | Bundesliga | RB Leipzig (a) | 0:3 | 6:7 | 0:1 | 1.2:3.8 |
| 23.08.26 | Pokal | Schott Mainz (a) | 5:0 | 8:1 | 1:0 | — |
| 16.05.26 | Bundesliga | 1899 Hoffenheim (h) | 4:0 | 2:9 | 4:6 | 0.8:1.8 |
| 09.05.26 | Bundesliga | FC Augsburg (a) | 1:3 | 2:2 | 2:2 | 1.1:2.8 |
| 03.05.26 | Bundesliga | Borussia Dortmund (h) | 1:0 | 1:1 | 3:1 | 2.7:0.4 |
| 25.04.26 | Bundesliga | VfL Wolfsburg (a) | 0:0 | 5:8 | 3:1 | 0.5:1.6 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Borussia Mönchengladbach average?
12.0 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.6 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 80% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Borussia Mönchengladbach get?
3.2 yellow cards per match for Borussia Mönchengladbach and 1.8 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 40% of matches.
How often do Borussia Mönchengladbach matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 100% of matches, both teams scored in 60%.
When is the next Borussia Mönchengladbach match?
18 October 2026: Borussia Mönchengladbach — TSG Hoffenheim, Germany · Bundesliga.