
Cesena: team statistics
Italy · Serie B
Position 10 of 20 · 7 points from 6 matches
Season 2026/27, Serie B: 6 matches — 1 wins, 4 draws, 1 losses; 1.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match. Corners: 10.2 per match (4.0 won, 6.2 conceded); over 9.5 in 50% of matches. Yellow cards: 3.3 per match (1.8 for Cesena, 1.5 for opponents); over 4.5 in 33% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 33% of matches, both teams scored in 83%. All matches in our database since 2010: 491, with 1.3 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | Cesena — Avellino Italy · Serie B | 37% · 26% · 38% | 48% | 43% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Serie B only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2010. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 6 | 44 | 491 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-4-1 | 13-14-17 | 177-146-168 |
| Win rate | 17% | 30% | 36% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 50% | 46% |
| Both teams score | 83% | 64% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 16% | 32% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 4.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 |
| Corners conceded | 6.2 | 4.7 | 5.3 |
| Total corners per match | 10.2 | 9.5 | 10.1 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 50% | 48% | 50% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.4 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 33% | 43% | 49% |
| Matches with a red card | 17% | 16% | 19% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 11.7 | 12.9 | 10.9 |
| Shots on target | 2.7 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 3.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
| Opponent offsides | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.5 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 3 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 0-3-0 | 1-1-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.3 | 1.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 33% | 33% |
| Total corners per match | 11.7 | 8.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.3 | 3.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Serie B | Benevento (a) | 0:2 | 5:5 | 0:5 | — |
| 18.09.26 | Serie B | Juve Stabia (a) | 1:1 | 2:6 | 2:0 | — |
| 12.09.26 | Serie B | Cremonese (h) | 2:2 | 5:4 | 4:1 | — |
| 06.09.26 | Serie B | Mantova (h) | 1:1 | 10:4 | 0:1 | — |
| 29.08.26 | Serie B | Virtus Entella (a) | 2:1 | 2:6 | 2:1 | — |
| 23.08.26 | Serie B | Sampdoria (h) | 1:1 | 0:12 | 3:1 | — |
| 17.08.26 | Coppa Italia | Sassuolo (a) | 0:3 | 5:4 | 2:0 | — |
| 08.05.26 | Serie B | Padova (h) | 3:4 | 11:3 | 2:4 | — |
| 01.05.26 | Serie B | Carrarese (a) | 0:0 | 4:10 | 0:3 | — |
| 25.04.26 | Serie B | Sampdoria (h) | 0:0 | 4:5 | 1:3 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Cesena average?
10.2 corners per match in season 2026/27 (4.0 won, 6.2 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 50% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Cesena get?
1.8 yellow cards per match for Cesena and 1.5 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 33% of matches.
How often do Cesena matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 33% of matches, both teams scored in 83%.
When is the next Cesena match?
18 October 2026: Cesena — Avellino, Italy · Serie B.