
Go Ahead Eagles: team statistics
Netherlands · Eredivisie
Position 8 of 18 · 11 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Eredivisie: 8 matches — 2 wins, 5 draws, 1 losses; 2.4 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per match. Corners: 11.0 per match (6.4 won, 4.6 conceded); over 9.5 in 63% of matches. Yellow cards: 1.9 per match (0.9 for Go Ahead Eagles, 1.0 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 75% of matches, both teams scored in 100%. Expected goals (xG): 1.9 created and 1.6 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2013: 470, with 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct | PEC Zwolle — Go Ahead Eagles Netherlands · Eredivisie | 21% · 21% · 59% | 62% | 22% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Eredivisie only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2013. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 42 | 470 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-5-1 | 10-19-13 | 167-114-189 |
| Win rate | 25% | 24% | 36% |
| Goals scored per match | 2.4 | 1.7 | 1.4 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 64% | 58% |
| Both teams score | 100% | 67% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 21% | 24% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 6.4 | 5.6 | 4.8 |
| Corners conceded | 4.6 | 5.8 | 5.4 |
| Total corners per match | 11.0 | 11.4 | 10.3 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 63% | 69% | 54% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 1.9 | 2.8 | 2.1 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 12% | 13% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 17% | 10% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 15.4 | 12.3 | 12.3 |
| Shots on target | 6.3 | 5.3 | 4.5 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Opponent offsides | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.5 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-2-0 | 0-3-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 2.8 | 2.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.5 | 2.8 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 75% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 10.0 | 12.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.5 | 1.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10.26 | Eredivisie | Sparta Rotterdam (h) | 3:3 | 9:6 | 0:3 | — |
| 20.09.26 | Eredivisie | NEC Nijmegen (a) | 1:1 | 7:5 | 2:0 | 2.9:1.1 |
| 12.09.26 | Eredivisie | Groningen (h) | 1:1 | 9:0 | 1:0 | 2.2:0.2 |
| 08.09.26 | Eredivisie | Utrecht (a) | 3:3 | 5:7 | 1:2 | 1.8:2.5 |
| 29.08.26 | Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar (a) | 2:5 | 4:8 | 0:0 | 1.8:2.4 |
| 23.08.26 | Eredivisie | ADO Den Haag (h) | 3:1 | 5:3 | 1:2 | 0.8:0.8 |
| 16.08.26 | Eredivisie | Feyenoord (a) | 2:2 | 6:6 | 0:0 | 1.5:2.9 |
| 08.08.26 | Eredivisie | Willem II (h) | 4:1 | 6:2 | 2:1 | 2.4:1.5 |
| 17.05.26 | Eredivisie | NEC Nijmegen (a) | 1:2 | 4:13 | 2:1 | 0.3:4.4 |
| 10.05.26 | Eredivisie | PSV Eindhoven (h) | 1:4 | 8:4 | 0:0 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Go Ahead Eagles average?
11.0 corners per match in season 2026/27 (6.4 won, 4.6 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 63% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Go Ahead Eagles get?
0.9 yellow cards per match for Go Ahead Eagles and 1.0 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do Go Ahead Eagles matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 75% of matches, both teams scored in 100%.
When is the next Go Ahead Eagles match?
18 October 2026: PEC Zwolle — Go Ahead Eagles, Netherlands · Eredivisie.