
Heerenveen: team statistics
Netherlands · Eredivisie
Position 10 of 18 · 9 points from 8 matches
Season 2026/27, Eredivisie: 8 matches — 2 wins, 3 draws, 3 losses; 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match. Corners: 10.6 per match (5.3 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 in 50% of matches. Yellow cards: 2.5 per match (1.1 for Heerenveen, 1.4 for opponents); over 4.5 in 0% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 38%. Expected goals (xG): 1.3 created and 1.4 conceded per match. All matches in our database since 2000: 905, with 1.6 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
| Time | Match | 1 · X · 2 | Corners over 9.5 | Cards over 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct | Heerenveen — Excelsior Netherlands · Eredivisie | 51% · 21% · 28% | 55% | 16% |
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Eredivisie only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2000. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2000 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 8 | 42 | 905 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 2-3-3 | 16-12-14 | 353-227-325 |
| Win rate | 25% | 38% | 39% |
| Goals scored per match | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 67% | 61% |
| Both teams score | 38% | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 19% | 25% |
| Expected goals (xG) | |||
| xG per match | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Opponents' xG | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.0 |
| Corners conceded | 5.4 | 5.0 | 5.2 |
| Total corners per match | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.3 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 50% | 57% | 56% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.5 | 2.9 | 1.9 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 0% | 17% | 11% |
| Matches with a red card | 0% | 10% | 9% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 15.5 | 15.1 | 13.5 |
| Shots on target | 5.9 | 5.5 | 4.9 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Opponent offsides | 2.0 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 4 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-1-2 | 1-2-1 |
| Goals scored per match | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 25% | 75% |
| Total corners per match | 10.3 | 11.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 2.8 | 2.3 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.10.26 | Eredivisie | PSV Eindhoven (a) | 0:2 | 6:4 | 2:1 | — |
| 19.09.26 | Eredivisie | Sparta Rotterdam (a) | 4:0 | 6:3 | 0:2 | 1.8:0.7 |
| 13.09.26 | Eredivisie | Telstar (h) | 0:0 | 8:6 | 2:0 | 1.5:0.7 |
| 06.09.26 | Eredivisie | AZ Alkmaar (h) | 2:3 | 4:3 | 1:2 | 1.5:1.0 |
| 30.08.26 | Eredivisie | Willem II (a) | 2:2 | 7:9 | 0:0 | 1.4:1.7 |
| 22.08.26 | Eredivisie | PEC Zwolle (h) | 0:2 | 5:3 | 1:2 | 0.8:1.6 |
| 16.08.26 | Eredivisie | Ajax (a) | 2:2 | 2:7 | 1:3 | 1.4:2.0 |
| 09.08.26 | Eredivisie | Twente (h) | 1:0 | 4:8 | 2:1 | 0.4:1.8 |
| 21.05.26 | Eredivisie | Utrecht (a) | 2:3 | — | — | — |
| 17.05.26 | Eredivisie | Ajax (h) | 0:0 | 10:6 | 0:3 | 1.6:1.9 |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Heerenveen average?
10.6 corners per match in season 2026/27 (5.3 won, 5.4 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 50% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Heerenveen get?
1.1 yellow cards per match for Heerenveen and 1.4 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 0% of matches.
How often do Heerenveen matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches, both teams scored in 38%.
When is the next Heerenveen match?
16 October 2026: Heerenveen — Excelsior, Netherlands · Eredivisie.