
Chaves: team statistics
Portugal · Liga 2
Position 17 of 18 · 5 points from 7 matches
Season 2026/27, Liga 2: 7 matches — 1 wins, 2 draws, 4 losses; 0.9 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per match. Corners: 10.0 per match (3.0 won, 7.0 conceded); over 9.5 in 100% of matches. Yellow cards: 4.7 per match (2.4 for Chaves, 2.3 for opponents); over 4.5 in 57% of matches. Over 2.5 goals in 57% of matches, both teams scored in 57%. All matches in our database since 2016: 373, with 1.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per match.
Upcoming matches
No upcoming matches with our numbers yet.
Averages per match
Season and two seasons — Liga 2 only; all matches — every competition in our database since 2016. Shares are from matches where the stat is recorded (corners, cards and shots mostly from 2014/15, xG from 2020 and not in every league).
| Season 2026/27 | 2025/26–2026/27 | All since 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results | |||
| Matches | 7 | 41 | 373 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-2-4 | 14-8-19 | 133-95-145 |
| Win rate | 14% | 34% | 36% |
| Goals scored per match | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 39% | 47% |
| Both teams score | 57% | 44% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 14% | 29% | 28% |
| Corners | |||
| Corners won | 3.0 | 4.3 | 5.3 |
| Corners conceded | 7.0 | 4.3 | 5.4 |
| Total corners per match | 10.0 | 8.5 | 10.8 |
| Over 9.5 corners | 100% | 47% | 63% |
| Cards | |||
| Yellow cards received | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 2.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 4.7 | 5.6 | 5.2 |
| Over 4.5 yellow cards | 57% | 61% | 59% |
| Matches with a red card | 14% | 24% | 23% |
| Shots | |||
| Shots per match | 10.5 | 14.2 | 10.4 |
| Shots on target | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 |
| Offsides | |||
| Offsides per match | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| Opponent offsides | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
Home and away, season 2026/27
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| Matches | 3 | 4 |
| Wins · draws · losses | 1-1-1 | 0-1-3 |
| Goals scored per match | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 50% |
| Total corners per match | — | 10.0 |
| Total yellow cards per match | 3.7 | 5.5 |
Last 10 matches
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Corners | Cards | xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10.26 | Liga 2 | Lusitânia Lourosa (a) | 1:1 | 2:8 | 3:2 | — |
| 04.10.26 | Liga 2 | Farense (a) | 0:4 | 4:6 | 2:1 | — |
| 13.09.26 | Liga 2 | Feirense (h) | 1:0 | — | 2:2 | — |
| 30.08.26 | Liga 2 | Felgueiras 1932 (a) | 1:2 | — | 4:3 | — |
| 23.08.26 | Liga 2 | AVS (h) | 2:2 | — | 3:2 | — |
| 15.08.26 | Liga 2 | Sporting CP B (a) | 0:1 | — | 3:4 | — |
| 08.08.26 | Liga 2 | Academica (h) | 1:4 | — | 0:2 | — |
| 15.05.26 | Liga 2 | Maritimo (a) | 3:1 | 2:6 | 2:2 | — |
| 09.05.26 | Liga 2 | Leixoes (h) | 1:2 | — | 2:3 | — |
| 03.05.26 | Liga 2 | Portimonense (a) | 2:3 | — | 2:2 | — |
Questions and answers
How many corners does Chaves average?
10.0 corners per match in season 2026/27 (3.0 won, 7.0 conceded); over 9.5 corners in 100% of matches.
How many yellow cards does Chaves get?
2.4 yellow cards per match for Chaves and 2.3 for opponents in season 2026/27; over 4.5 cards in 57% of matches.
How often do Chaves matches have over 2.5 goals?
Season 2026/27: over 2.5 goals in 57% of matches, both teams scored in 57%.